Porch Group (PRCH) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Policy Growth Reaches 42%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Reciprocal policies written increased 42% year over year to 68,000, while reciprocal written premium (RWP) rose 17% to $161 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal more than doubled to $44 million, up 116% year over year. Net income attributable to Porch improved by $23 million to $12 million.
  • Insurance Services revenue grew 39% to $103 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 98% to $50 million, representing a 49% margin and the segment’s sixth consecutive Rule of 80 quarter.
  • Porch raised its full-year 2026 guidance. The midpoint for adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal increased to $138 million, implying 79% year-over-year growth.
  • The proposed Allied Trust acquisition is expected to contribute approximately $25 million of adjusted EBITDA to Porch in the first full year after closing. Management expects the investment to be repaid through cash earnings within three years.
  • Assuming a full year of Allied contributions, management’s initial 2027 combined-company targets include more than $900 million of RWP, over 360,000 reciprocal policies written and more than $180 million of adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Context
Consolidated GAAP revenue$144 millionUp 13% year over year
Porch-owned segment revenue, excluding reciprocal$141 millionUp 22% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA, excluding reciprocal$44 millionUp 116% year over year
Net income attributable to Porch$12 millionImproved by $23 million year over year
Insurance Services revenue$103 millionUp 39% year over year
Insurance Services gross profit$91 millionUp 46%; 89% gross margin
Insurance Services adjusted EBITDA$50 millionUp 98%; 49% margin
Reciprocal written premium$161 millionUp 17% year over year
Reciprocal policies written68,000Up 42% year over year
RWP per policy written$2,384Lower year over year, primarily due to customer mix
Reciprocal gross loss ratio24%Attritional loss ratio was 18%
Reciprocal statutory surplus$174 millionUp $22 million year over year
Porch cash and investments$165 millionUp $38 million sequentially
Reciprocal cash and investments$333 millionAt quarter-end
Net leverage2.4xWithin management’s 2x–3x target range

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 17
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Anthropic Held More Cash Than Nvidia and Apple Combined Ahead of IPOAnthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 19
Anthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 21
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 07: 24
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
goTop
quote