Regional Management (RM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue, Credit Costs in Focus

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Regional Management Corp. reported Q3 2026 net income of $15.1 million and diluted EPS of $1.61, up 5% and 13% year over year, respectively.
  • Record quarterly revenue reached $178.8 million, an 8% increase, supported by portfolio growth and fee income from the Column bank partnership.
  • Net finance receivables ended the quarter at $2.2 billion, up 7.6% year over year. The auto-secured portfolio grew 25% and represented nearly 16% of the total portfolio.
  • Credit remained a key pressure point. The net credit loss rate was 10.9%, up 70 basis points year over year, while the 30-plus-day delinquency rate rose 50 basis points to 7.5%.
  • Management maintained its full-year outlook but now expects Q4 net income to be lower than Q3 due to seasonally higher credit losses, accelerated bank partnership costs, higher funding costs and the timing of G&A expenses.
  • The company is targeting an annual return on equity above 18% over time, supported by bank partnership economics, lower credit losses and greater operating scale.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$15.1 millionUp 5% year over year
Diluted EPS$1.61Up 13% year over year
Revenue$178.8 millionRecord quarter; up 8% year over year
Net finance receivables$2.2 billionUp $157 million, or 7.6%, year over year; up $62 million sequentially
Total originations$530 millionUp 5.3% sequentially and 1.5% year over year
Annualized return on equity16%Management targets above 18% over time
Total revenue yield32.9%Down 20 basis points year over year; up 110 basis points sequentially
Net credit loss rate10.9%Down 130 basis points sequentially; up 70 basis points year over year
30-plus-day delinquency rate7.5%Up 50 basis points sequentially and year over year
Allowance for credit losses$230.8 millionAllowance rate of 10.4%
G&A expense$68.6 millionUp $4.6 million year over year
Operating expense ratio12.6%Improved 20 basis points year over year
Cost of funds4.4%Stable sequentially and year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 17
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Anthropic Held More Cash Than Nvidia and Apple Combined Ahead of IPOAnthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 19
Anthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 21
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 07: 24
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
goTop
quote