Viking Therapeutics Q3 2026 Earnings Call: VK2735 Advances, Cash Hits $960M

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Viking Therapeutics reported a Q3 2026 net loss of $183.2 million, or $1.55 per share, compared with $90.8 million, or $0.81 per share, in Q3 2025. Higher clinical, manufacturing and personnel costs drove the increase.
  • Q3 research and development expense rose 85.3% year over year to $166.8 million as Viking advanced four Phase III studies of VK2735.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $960 million at September 30, 2026, including approximately $550 million in net proceeds from recent common stock and convertible note offerings.
  • The subcutaneous VK2735 VANQUISH-1 and VANQUISH-2 Phase III trials are fully enrolled and progressing as planned. Viking expects the first participants to enter extension periods in early 2027.
  • Viking initiated the Phase III SUNRISE program for oral VK2735. Management said that, if successful, the program could position VK2735 as the first oral dual GLP-1/GIP agonist to reach the market.
  • In a maintenance study, participants switching from weekly VK2735 to every-other-week dosing retained 83% to 97% of prior weight loss at week 33. Monthly dosing retained 82% to 90%, versus 61% after transition to placebo.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Research and development expense$166.8 million$90.0 million+85.3%
General and administrative expense$20.3 million$8.6 million+136.0%
Net loss$183.2 million$90.8 million+101.8%
Net loss per share$1.55$0.81Higher loss of $0.74 per share
MetricNine months ended September 30, 2026Prior-year periodChange
Research and development expense$432.7 million$191.5 million+126.0%
General and administrative expense$51.1 million$37.1 million+37.7%
Net loss$469.5 million$202.0 million+132.4%
Net loss per share$4.03$1.80Higher loss of $2.23 per share
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
20 hours ago
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Anthropic Held More Cash Than Nvidia and Apple Combined Ahead of IPOAnthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
Author  Beincrypto
20 hours ago
Anthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
19 hours ago
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
goTop
quote