SPS Commerce (SPSC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: 36% EBITDA Margin, Amazon Headwinds

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue increased 4% year over year to $197.6 million, while recurring revenue also grew 4%. The divested 3P revenue recovery business and Amazon 1P take-rate headwinds reduced reported growth by a combined 500 basis points.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 17% to $70.9 million, representing 36% of revenue and exceeding SPS Commerce’s 35% long-term margin target. Adjusted gross margin expanded 170 basis points to 73%.
  • Free cash flow reached $58.5 million for the quarter and $202.6 million on a trailing-12-month basis, up 37% year over year. SPS Commerce used $48.8 million, or 84% of Q3 free cash flow, to repurchase shares.
  • Management expects Q4 revenue of $199.3 million to $201.3 million. Excluding the divestiture and Amazon take-rate effects, underlying growth is projected at 8% to 9%.
  • MAX is now available to all Fulfillment customers. SPS Commerce plans to begin charging for MAX agents in 2027 while prioritizing broad customer adoption.
  • Amazon policy changes reduced recovery yields for 1P take-rate customers. Management said this accounted for most of the revenue impact, with accelerated conversions from take-rate to subscription contracts representing a smaller portion.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Revenue$197.6 millionUp 4% year over year
Recurring revenue growth4%Divestiture and Amazon take-rate effects reduced growth by 500 basis points
Recurring revenue customers46,700Increased sequentially; divestiture removed approximately 7,300 smaller 3P customers
Average revenue per customer$16,200Benefited from the removal of smaller divested customers
Adjusted EBITDA$70.9 millionUp 17% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA margin36%Above the company’s 35% long-term target
Adjusted gross margin73%Up 170 basis points year over year
Free cash flow$58.5 millionTrailing-12-month free cash flow was $202.6 million, up 37%
Cash, equivalents and short-term investments$184 millionQuarter-end balance
Share repurchases$48.8 millionEqual to 84% of Q3 free cash flow
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Nearly Half of $6 Billion Stolen in Binance Hack Frozen as BNB Rebounds Past $700, Targeting $800Binance Narrowly Intercepts $3 Billion; BNB Makes Strong V-Shaped Rebound Past $700, Targeting $800 in the Short Term.On October 30, impacted by a black swan event of a hacker attack, Bin
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 09: 53
Binance Narrowly Intercepts $3 Billion; BNB Makes Strong V-Shaped Rebound Past $700, Targeting $800 in the Short Term.On October 30, impacted by a black swan event of a hacker attack, Bin
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
placeholder
Nasdaq futures fall 500 points as Amazon and Intel expose the demand side of the AI tradeNasdaq-100 futures fell 500 points after Alphabet -12.6%, Amazon -8% and Intel -23%. Capex is not the problem: Amazon's holiday guide and Intel's weak Q4 guidance show demand is.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 54
Nasdaq-100 futures fell 500 points after Alphabet -12.6%, Amazon -8% and Intel -23%. Capex is not the problem: Amazon's holiday guide and Intel's weak Q4 guidance show demand is.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US September PCE Inflation Rises to 3.6%, Gold Drops Below $4,000, Bitcoin Falls Below $77,000On October 30, gold (XAUUSD) and Bitcoin (BTC) continued to face pressure. U.S. September PCE inflation data showed year-over-year increases in both headline and core inflation. Coupled w
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 02: 20
On October 30, gold (XAUUSD) and Bitcoin (BTC) continued to face pressure. U.S. September PCE inflation data showed year-over-year increases in both headline and core inflation. Coupled w
goTop
quote