Saia (SAIA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 17%, $250M Buyback

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Saia reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $982.5 million, up 17% year over year, supported by an 8.9% increase in tonnage per workday and a 5.8% rise in revenue per shipment excluding fuel surcharge.
  • Operating income reached $122.3 million, up 17.5% from adjusted Q3 2025. The operating ratio was 87.6%, unchanged from the prior-year adjusted result despite normal seasonal pressure.
  • Diluted EPS increased 21.4% to $3.41 from adjusted EPS of $2.81. Saia ended the quarter with $203 million in cash and $100 million in debt after generating more than $240 million of year-to-date free cash flow.
  • Service metrics improved. The cargo claims ratio fell to a company-record 0.3%, contractual renewals averaged 10.8%, and Saia’s internal Net Promoter Score increased 15% year over year.
  • The board authorized up to $250 million of share repurchases. Management said repurchases will be opportunistic and balanced against growth investments and balance-sheet flexibility.
  • For Q4 2026, management expects the operating ratio to worsen by about 200 basis points sequentially, better than the historical 250–300 basis-point deterioration and implying more than 200 basis points of year-over-year improvement.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Context
Revenue$982.5 millionUp 17% year over year; record quarterly revenue
Operating income$122.3 millionUp 17.5% from adjusted Q3 2025
Operating ratio87.6%Unchanged from adjusted Q3 2025; within 70 basis points of Q2 2026
Diluted EPS$3.41Up 21.4% from adjusted EPS of $2.81
Shipments per workday—Up 0.8% year over year
Tonnage per workday—Up 8.9% year over year
Revenue per shipment, excluding fuel surcharge—Up 5.8% year over year and 2.7% sequentially
Weight per shipment—Up 8.1% year over year and 1.2% sequentially
Yield, excluding fuel surcharge—Down 2.2% year over year; up 1.5% sequentially
Fuel surcharge revenue22.5% of revenueVersus 15.2% in Q3 2025
Cash$203 millionAt quarter-end
Total debt$100 millionAt quarter-end
Year-to-date free cash flowMore than $240 millionThrough Q3 2026
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Nearly Half of $6 Billion Stolen in Binance Hack Frozen as BNB Rebounds Past $700, Targeting $800Binance Narrowly Intercepts $3 Billion; BNB Makes Strong V-Shaped Rebound Past $700, Targeting $800 in the Short Term.On October 30, impacted by a black swan event of a hacker attack, Bin
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 09: 53
Binance Narrowly Intercepts $3 Billion; BNB Makes Strong V-Shaped Rebound Past $700, Targeting $800 in the Short Term.On October 30, impacted by a black swan event of a hacker attack, Bin
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
placeholder
Nasdaq futures fall 500 points as Amazon and Intel expose the demand side of the AI tradeNasdaq-100 futures fell 500 points after Alphabet -12.6%, Amazon -8% and Intel -23%. Capex is not the problem: Amazon's holiday guide and Intel's weak Q4 guidance show demand is.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 54
Nasdaq-100 futures fell 500 points after Alphabet -12.6%, Amazon -8% and Intel -23%. Capex is not the problem: Amazon's holiday guide and Intel's weak Q4 guidance show demand is.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US September PCE Inflation Rises to 3.6%, Gold Drops Below $4,000, Bitcoin Falls Below $77,000On October 30, gold (XAUUSD) and Bitcoin (BTC) continued to face pressure. U.S. September PCE inflation data showed year-over-year increases in both headline and core inflation. Coupled w
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 02: 20
On October 30, gold (XAUUSD) and Bitcoin (BTC) continued to face pressure. U.S. September PCE inflation data showed year-over-year increases in both headline and core inflation. Coupled w
goTop
quote