RPC (RES) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Margin Expansion and $74.5M Impairment

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • RPC Inc. (NYSE: RES) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $468 million, up 1% sequentially despite relatively subdued completion activity.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $71.5 million from $66 million in Q2, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 15.3%.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.10. Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share, primarily reflecting a $74.5 million noncash impairment related to Pintail Wireline and acquisition-related employment costs.
  • Coiled Tubing revenue increased 20% sequentially, while Snubbing rose 12% and Pressure Pumping, including acid, increased 3%. Wireline revenue declined 8%.
  • Operating cash flow was $41 million. After $40 million of capital expenditures, free cash flow was $1 million, partly due to a $25 million working-capital increase.
  • Management expects normal year-end seasonality to affect Q4 activity but is optimistic about 2027, while emphasizing that higher pricing and firm customer commitments are needed before reactivating additional Pressure Pumping capacity.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Sequential change or context
Revenue$468 millionUp 1%
Technical Services revenue95% of totalUp 1%
Support Services revenue5% of totalUp 3%
Adjusted EBITDA$71.5 millionUp from $66 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin15.3%Up 100 basis points
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.10Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share
Cost of revenues, excluding D&A$350 millionUp from $346 million
SG&A expense$51 millionVersus $52 million in Q2
Depreciation and amortization$43 millionSimilar to Q2
Operating cash flow$41 million—
Capital expenditures$40 million—
Free cash flow$1 millionWorking capital increased by $25 million
Quarter-end cash$177 million$30 million note payable; no revolver borrowings
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: US GDP Jumps 3.4%, Nasdaq Falls as Gold SlipsUS GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
Author  Mitrade Team
4 hours ago
US GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
goTop
quote