Perella Weinberg (PWP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Jumps 53%, Backlog Expands

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Perella Weinberg Partners (PWP) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $251 million, up 53% year over year and 61% sequentially. Year-to-date revenue reached $557 million, up 5%.
  • M&A revenue nearly doubled from Q3 2025 and increased more than 40% year to date, led by consumer, industrials, energy and financial institutions activity.
  • Announced and pending backlog at quarter-end was nearly 3x the prior-year level. Total booked plus announced and pending backlog was up about 30% as of the earnings call.
  • Q3 revenue included $55 million tied to transactions that closed in the first few days of Q4 but were recognized in Q3 under applicable accounting principles.
  • The year-to-date adjusted compensation margin was 67%, in line with management’s full-year target. Adjusted non-compensation expense declined 14% to $106 million for the first nine months.
  • PWP ended the quarter with $150 million in cash and no debt. The firm declared a quarterly dividend of $0.07 per share.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 / YTD 2026Change or context
Q3 revenue$251 millionUp 53% YoY and 61% QoQ
YTD revenue$557 millionUp 5% YoY
Revenue linked to early-Q4 closings$55 millionRecognized in Q3 under applicable accounting principles
Q3 adjusted compensation margin62.5%Brought the YTD accrual in line with the full-year target
YTD adjusted compensation margin67%In line with 2025 and management’s 2026 target
Q3 adjusted non-compensation expense$37 millionRoughly flat YoY
YTD adjusted non-compensation expense$106 millionDown 14% YoY, mainly due to lower professional fees
Q3 adjusted tax rate29.5%On a net converted basis
Capital returned YTD$88 millionThrough RSU net settlements, dividends, distributions and repurchases
Quarter-end cash$150 millionNo debt
Class A common shares79.5 millionOutstanding at quarter-end
Partnership units18 millionOutstanding at quarter-end
Quarterly dividend$0.07 per shareAnnounced with the results

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
placeholder
Google Stock Suffers Worst Crash in 22 Years. What Happened?Alphabet shares fell nearly 12% early Thursday, on track for their worst post-earnings drop on record. Google’s AI search is drawing more users but less ad money.The slide erased roughly $465 billion
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 32
Alphabet shares fell nearly 12% early Thursday, on track for their worst post-earnings drop on record. Google’s AI search is drawing more users but less ad money.The slide erased roughly $465 billion
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: US GDP Jumps 3.4%, Nasdaq Falls as Gold SlipsUS GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 09
US GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
goTop
quote