Supernus Pharmaceuticals (SUPN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth, Higher Guidance and Indivior Merger

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Supernus Pharmaceuticals reported record Q3 2026 total revenue of $226.8 million, up 18% year over year, driven primarily by Qelbree, Gocovri, Zurzuvae and Onapco.
  • GAAP operating earnings reached $21.2 million, compared with a $60.2 million operating loss in Q3 2025. Adjusted operating earnings increased to $55.2 million from $41.9 million.
  • Combined revenue from the four growth products rose 43% year over year. Qelbree generated $91 million, Gocovri reached a record $43 million and Zurzuvae collaboration revenue totaled $41.7 million.
  • Supernus raised its standalone 2026 revenue guidance to $875 million-$900 million and adjusted operating earnings guidance to $160 million-$180 million.
  • Shareholders approved the Indivior Pharmaceuticals merger on October 15, and management expected the transaction to close on November 2. The company remains confident in achieving $125 million in expected annual cost synergies.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Comparison
Total revenue$226.8 millionUp 18% year over year
Net product sales$178.6 million—
Zurzuvae collaboration revenue$41.7 millionApproximately 50% of sales reported by Biogen
Royalties, licensing and other revenue$6.5 million—
Combined R&D and SG&A expenses$153.8 million$209.0 million in Q3 2025
GAAP operating earnings$21.2 millionLoss of $60.2 million in Q3 2025
GAAP net earnings$20.9 millionLoss of $45.1 million in Q3 2025
Diluted EPS$0.35Loss of $0.80 in Q3 2025
Adjusted operating earnings$55.2 million$41.9 million in Q3 2025
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
placeholder
MicroStrategy Posts Record $21B Operating Income on Bitcoin Gain, but BTC-Per-Share FallsStrategy, the former MicroStrategy and the largest corporate holder of Bitcoin (BTC), reported a record $21 billion operating profit for the third quarter on Thursday. Every dollar of it came from a p
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 30, Fri
Strategy, the former MicroStrategy and the largest corporate holder of Bitcoin (BTC), reported a record $21 billion operating profit for the third quarter on Thursday. Every dollar of it came from a p
placeholder
Google Stock Suffers Worst Crash in 22 Years. What Happened?Alphabet shares fell nearly 12% early Thursday, on track for their worst post-earnings drop on record. Google’s AI search is drawing more users but less ad money.The slide erased roughly $465 billion
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 30, Fri
Alphabet shares fell nearly 12% early Thursday, on track for their worst post-earnings drop on record. Google’s AI search is drawing more users but less ad money.The slide erased roughly $465 billion
goTop
quote