Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Q3 2026 Earnings Call: U.S. RevPAR Up 6%, Guidance Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Wyndham Hotels & Resorts reported Q3 2026 net revenue of $410 million, up 7% year over year, while comparable adjusted EBITDA increased 5% to $207 million.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose 9% on a comparable basis to $1.43, supported by EBITDA growth and share repurchases.
  • U.S. RevPAR increased 6%, driven by an approximately 300-basis-point increase in occupancy and roughly 280 basis points of ADR growth. Global RevPAR rose 2% in constant currency.
  • The company generated $100 million of quarterly free cash flow and $269 million year to date. It returned $123 million to shareholders during Q3 through $91 million of repurchases and $32 million of dividends.
  • Wyndham raised the lower ends of its full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA outlooks. Management now expects revenue of $1.48 billion to $1.50 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $740 million to $745 million.
  • The development pipeline reached a record approximately 264,000 rooms across nearly 70 countries, marking the 25th consecutive quarter of pipeline growth.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net revenue$410 millionUp 7% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$207 millionUp 5% on a comparable basis
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.43Up 9% on a comparable basis
Free cash flow$100 million$269 million year to date
Global RevPARUp 2%Constant-currency basis
U.S. RevPARUp 6%Occupancy up approximately 300 basis points; ADR up approximately 280 basis points
International RevPARDown 3%Improved nearly 400 basis points sequentially
Shareholder returns$123 million$91 million of buybacks and $32 million of dividends
Total liquidityNearly $1 billionNet leverage ratio of 3.6x
Development pipelineApproximately 264,000 roomsRecord pipeline across nearly 70 countries

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
What History Says Happens After Chip Stocks Have a Week This BadBTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
BTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 44
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 48
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 12
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote