Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Q3 2026 Earnings Call: U.S. RevPAR Up 6%, Guidance Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Wyndham Hotels & Resorts reported Q3 2026 net revenue of $410 million, up 7% year over year, while comparable adjusted EBITDA increased 5% to $207 million.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose 9% on a comparable basis to $1.43, supported by EBITDA growth and share repurchases.
  • U.S. RevPAR increased 6%, driven by an approximately 300-basis-point increase in occupancy and roughly 280 basis points of ADR growth. Global RevPAR rose 2% in constant currency.
  • The company generated $100 million of quarterly free cash flow and $269 million year to date. It returned $123 million to shareholders during Q3 through $91 million of repurchases and $32 million of dividends.
  • Wyndham raised the lower ends of its full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA outlooks. Management now expects revenue of $1.48 billion to $1.50 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $740 million to $745 million.
  • The development pipeline reached a record approximately 264,000 rooms across nearly 70 countries, marking the 25th consecutive quarter of pipeline growth.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net revenue$410 millionUp 7% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$207 millionUp 5% on a comparable basis
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.43Up 9% on a comparable basis
Free cash flow$100 million$269 million year to date
Global RevPARUp 2%Constant-currency basis
U.S. RevPARUp 6%Occupancy up approximately 300 basis points; ADR up approximately 280 basis points
International RevPARDown 3%Improved nearly 400 basis points sequentially
Shareholder returns$123 million$91 million of buybacks and $32 million of dividends
Total liquidityNearly $1 billionNet leverage ratio of 3.6x
Development pipelineApproximately 264,000 roomsRecord pipeline across nearly 70 countries

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 44
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 12
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
placeholder
Is the XRP Price Heading for a Major Crash? Whale Inflows Hit a 7-Month HighXRP whales sent $112.4 million to Binance, the highest inflow level in seven months, according to crypto analysts. The move signals rising selling pressure from large holders.However, fresh data sugge
Author  Beincrypto
11 hours ago
XRP whales sent $112.4 million to Binance, the highest inflow level in seven months, according to crypto analysts. The move signals rising selling pressure from large holders.However, fresh data sugge
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Sinks 2.6%, Gold Slides as AI Stocks Sell OffNasdaq falls 2.6%, gold drops below $4,100 and oil rises as AI spending fears grow. Explore today's Australian outlook for AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
10 hours ago
Nasdaq falls 2.6%, gold drops below $4,100 and oil rises as AI spending fears grow. Explore today's Australian outlook for AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote