RPC (RES) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Margin Expansion and $74.5M Impairment

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • RPC Inc. (NYSE: RES) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $468 million, up 1% sequentially despite relatively subdued completion activity.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $71.5 million from $66 million in Q2, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 15.3%.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.10. Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share, primarily reflecting a $74.5 million noncash impairment related to Pintail Wireline and acquisition-related employment costs.
  • Coiled Tubing revenue increased 20% sequentially, while Snubbing rose 12% and Pressure Pumping, including acid, increased 3%. Wireline revenue declined 8%.
  • Operating cash flow was $41 million. After $40 million of capital expenditures, free cash flow was $1 million, partly due to a $25 million working-capital increase.
  • Management expects normal year-end seasonality to affect Q4 activity but is optimistic about 2027, while emphasizing that higher pricing and firm customer commitments are needed before reactivating additional Pressure Pumping capacity.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Sequential change or context
Revenue$468 millionUp 1%
Technical Services revenue95% of totalUp 1%
Support Services revenue5% of totalUp 3%
Adjusted EBITDA$71.5 millionUp from $66 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin15.3%Up 100 basis points
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.10Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share
Cost of revenues, excluding D&A$350 millionUp from $346 million
SG&A expense$51 millionVersus $52 million in Q2
Depreciation and amortization$43 millionSimilar to Q2
Operating cash flow$41 million—
Capital expenditures$40 million—
Free cash flow$1 millionWorking capital increased by $25 million
Quarter-end cash$177 million$30 million note payable; no revolver borrowings
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Oct 28, Wed
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
placeholder
Fed Holds Rates but Quietly Rewrites One Line. Bitcoin and Gold ReactThe Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
Author  Beincrypto
23 hours ago
The Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
goTop
quote