Manhattan Associates (MANH) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Cloud Growth and Higher Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ: MANH) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $306 million, up 11% year over year, as quarterly revenue exceeded $300 million for the first time.
  • Cloud revenue rose 28% to $134 million. Management said strong execution, subscription upsells and Active AI contributed to the increase.
  • Remaining performance obligations, or RPO, reached $2.59 billion, increasing 25% year over year and 5% sequentially. The company recorded its fourth consecutive quarter of record bookings.
  • Adjusted operating profit was $115 million, with a 37.6% adjusted operating margin. Adjusted EPS increased 14% to $1.55, while GAAP EPS rose 8% to $1.04.
  • Management raised its full-year 2026 outlook for revenue, adjusted operating margin and EPS. The year-end RPO growth target increased to 21% from the previous range of 18% to 20%.
  • New customers represented about 35% of new cloud bookings, while the company’s win rate remained above 70%. Partner-sourced deals increased more than fourfold year to date.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Total revenue$306 millionUp 11% year over year
Cloud revenue$134 millionUp 28%
Services revenue$134 millionUp 1%
RPO$2.59 billionUp 25% year over year and 5% sequentially
RPO expected within 24 months40% of total RPOUp from 39% in Q2 and 38% in Q1
Adjusted operating profit$115 million37.6% adjusted operating margin
Adjusted EPS$1.55Up 14%
GAAP EPS$1.04Up 8%
Operating cash flow$69 millionCollection timing affected the year-over-year comparison
Free cash flow margin22.1%Q3 2026
Adjusted EBITDA margin38.2%Q3 2026
Short-term deferred revenue$348 millionUp 18%
Cash$199 millionNo debt at quarter-end
Share repurchases$50 millionRecord $325 million year to date; $175 million authorization remaining
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 26, Mon
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Tesla jumps 5% as Barclays puts a $450 target on the SpaceX merger — the chart was already pointing to 431Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
14 hours ago
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote