Ribbon Communications (RBBN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 14%, Q4 Guidance Issued

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Ribbon Communications reported Q3 2026 revenue of $219 million, up 14% sequentially and 2% year over year, as both operating segments improved from the second quarter.
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $27 million, increasing by $15 million sequentially, while non-GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.07.
  • IP Optical Networks revenue increased 17% sequentially to $96 million, supported by routing products, two new U.S. Tier 2 service provider customers and backlog conversion.
  • Cloud & Edge revenue rose 11% sequentially to $123 million. Verizon-related sales were approximately 50% above the first-half quarterly run rate.
  • Management guided Q4 2026 revenue to $233 million-$247 million and adjusted EBITDA to $40 million-$47 million, with most of the sequential growth expected from Cloud & Edge.
  • Supply constraints could shift $5 million-$10 million of customer demand into the following quarter, while higher component and logistics costs are expected to add approximately $2 million per quarter.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026Change / Commentary
Revenue$219 millionUp 14% sequentially; up 2% year over year
Non-GAAP gross margin50.3%Up 100 bps sequentially; down 230 bps year over year
Non-GAAP operating expenses$88 millionDown $1 million year over year; broadly flat sequentially
Adjusted EBITDA$27 millionUp $15 million sequentially; down $2 million year over year
Non-GAAP net income$12 millionUp $17 million sequentially; up $5 million year over year
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$0.07Up $0.10 sequentially; up $0.03 year over year
Operating cash flow$(14) millionCash use during the quarter
Quarter-end cash$42 millionIncluded a $15 million revolver draw
Net debt leverage4.4xManagement expects improvement as EBITDA increases

Business and Operating Performance

IP Optical Networks

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 08: 15
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 03: 12
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 03: 15
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
goTop
quote