DMC Global (BOOM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Sales Rise 14%, Backlog Grows

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Consolidated Q3 2026 sales reached $172.8 million, up 14% year over year and 10% sequentially, supported by growth at Arcadia and NobelClad.
  • Reported EBITDA attributable to DMC was $19.0 million, including $5.4 million of DynaEnergetics tariff refunds. Excluding those refunds, adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC was $13.6 million, up 59% year over year and 48% sequentially.
  • Arcadia sales increased 25% year over year and 14% sequentially, reflecting stronger commercial aluminum framing and high-end residential door and window sales.
  • NobelClad sales rose 38% year over year and 30% sequentially. Its backlog increased to $72.4 million, including a quarterly record $16 million of orders related to U.S. Navy vessel construction.
  • Free cash flow improved to $16.6 million, while net debt declined to $13.7 million, its lowest level since the Arcadia acquisition in December 2021.
  • Management guided Q4 sales to $154 million-$164 million and adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC to $10 million-$13 million.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Consolidated sales$172.8 millionUp 14% YoY and 10% sequentially
Reported EBITDA attributable to DMC$19.0 millionIncludes $5.4 million of tariff refunds
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC, excluding tariff refunds$13.6 millionUp 59% YoY and 48% sequentially
Adjusted net income attributable to DMC$9.8 million$0.48 per diluted share; includes tariff refunds
SG&A expense$27.5 million15.9% of sales, versus 17.1% a year earlier
Free cash flow$16.6 millionSupported by improved profitability, steadier working capital and tariff refunds
Cash and cash equivalents$38.0 millionQuarter-end balance
Net debt$13.7 millionDown from $30.5 million at Q2 2026-end and $18.7 million at 2025 year-end

Business and Operating Performance

Arcadia

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
16 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
22 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
goTop
quote