Visa Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call: 13% Revenue Growth and FY2027 Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Visa reported fiscal Q4 2026 net revenue of $12.1 billion, up 13% year over year, while EPS increased 17% to $3.48.
  • Full-year net revenue reached a record $46 billion, up 15%, and full-year EPS rose 16% to $13.27.
  • Q4 global payments volume grew 9% in constant dollars. Cross-border volume excluding intra-Europe increased 14%, while processed transactions rose 10%.
  • Value-added services revenue increased 31% in constant dollars to $4 billion in Q4. Full-year VAS revenue grew 30% to $14 billion.
  • Management expects adjusted FY2027 net revenue to grow in the low double digits and adjusted EPS to increase from the low double digits to low teens.
  • Agentic Commerce and stablecoins remain strategic priorities, but management said their financial contribution should remain small relative to Visa’s overall business during FY2027.

Core Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q4 2026Year-over-year changeCommentary
Net revenue$12.1 billion+13%Growth was the same in nominal and constant dollars
EPS$3.48+17%Helped by a lower-than-expected 18.4% tax rate
Global payments volume—+9%Constant-dollar basis
Cross-border volume—+14%Constant dollars, excluding intra-Europe
Processed transactions—+10%Broad transaction growth
CMS revenue—+16%Constant-dollar basis
Value-added services revenue$4 billion+31%Supported by underlying business drivers, pricing and the Pismo acquisition
Operating expenses—+12%Mainly marketing and personnel expenses
Client incentives—+21%Reflecting deals signed in Q3 and early Q4
Full-year net revenue$46 billion+15%Record annual revenue
Full-year EPS$13.27+16%Non-GAAP nominal basis
Full-year VAS revenue$14 billion+30%Constant-dollar basis
Full-year CMS revenue—+19%Constant-dollar basis

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
16 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
goTop
quote