FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: NIM Reaches 3.82%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted net income was $48.2 million, or $1.03 per diluted share. Adjusted return on average assets was 1.23%.
  • Net interest margin expanded 24 basis points quarter over quarter to 3.82%, supported by higher loan yields, lower-cost funding and the sale of lower-yielding acquired loans.
  • Service fee revenue totaled approximately $39.4 million, down about 4% from Q2, but still represented 21.9% of total revenue.
  • FirstSun completed the First Foundation core system conversion in late September. The company had achieved approximately 70% of its original $68.8 million annualized cost-savings target and expects to capture most of the remainder in Q4.
  • Total loans declined approximately $110 million, while C&I balances increased $84 million. Management expects mid-single-digit loan and deposit growth in Q4, excluding brokered deposits.
  • FirstSun repurchased approximately $50 million of common stock in Q3 and expects to complete the remaining $100 million under its repurchase program over the next three quarters.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Adjusted net income$48.2 millionExcludes merger-related expenses
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.03Merger-related expenses reduced EPS by $0.21 on an after-tax basis
Adjusted return on average assets1.23%—
Adjusted pretax pre-provision net income$66.4 million, or $1.42 per shareVersus $1.50 per share in Q2 and $1.32 in Q1
Net interest margin3.82%Up 24 basis points from 3.58% in Q2
Service fee revenueApproximately $39.4 millionDown about 4% quarter over quarter; 21.9% of total revenue
Adjusted noninterest expenseDown approximately $0.8 million from Q2Salaries and benefits fell $5.4 million; other noninterest expense rose $4.5 million
Total loan balancesDown approximately $110 million3.8% annualized decline
C&I loansUp approximately $84 millionApproximately 9% annualized growth
Total depositsDown approximately $447 millionPrimarily targeted runoff, seasonal contraction and some attrition
Provision expense$4.4 millionMainly specific reserves on two CRE loans
Allowance for credit losses1.52% of loansUp 2 basis points from Q2
Net charge-offs$3.3 million11 basis points annualized; concentrated in two acquired credits
Tangible book value per share$35.60Up from $35.16 at the end of Q2
Loan-to-deposit ratio88.3%At quarter-end
Wholesale funding ratio6.7%At quarter-end

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
14 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
Cramer Says Anthropic's IPO Makes This Wall Street Bank a BuyCNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
CNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
goTop
quote