Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Margin Improves as Strategic Review Continues

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Fiscal Q2 2027 revenue was $6.7 million, down from $6.8 million a year earlier but up 9% sequentially due to the typical seasonal increase in activity.
  • Product sales rose 2% year over year to $5.3 million. Higher company-owned retail sales and price increases were offset by lower Durango product sales and lower royalty and marketing fees.
  • Product and retail gross profit increased to $2.4 million from roughly breakeven. The company reported gross margin of 8%, compared with negative 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Net loss widened to $1.3 million, or $0.14 per share, from $0.7 million, or $0.09 per share, as total costs and expenses increased to $7.7 million.
  • After quarter-end, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory completed a roughly $6.6 million sale-leaseback of its Durango facility and used the proceeds to repay $6.6 million of promissory notes carrying 12% interest.
  • The Board is reviewing strategic and financial alternatives, including financing, a potential sale, merger or other business combination, and a going-private transaction.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027Year-Ago Period / ComparisonCommentary
Total revenue$6.7 million$6.8 millionIncreased 9% sequentially
Product sales$5.3 million$5.2 millionUp 2% year over year
Product and retail gross profit$2.4 millionRoughly breakevenImproved production and lower cost of sales contributed
Gross margin8%Negative 0.6%Year-over-year improvement
Total costs and expenses$7.7 million$7.3 millionHigher store, franchise and general administrative costs
Net loss$1.3 million$0.7 millionLoss widened year over year
Loss per share$0.14$0.09Both figures are negative
Cash$0.4 million$1.2 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026
Inventory$2.6 million$4.1 million at fiscal 2026 year-endLower inventory balance
Debt outstanding$6.9 million$6.6 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Oil Swings, Gold Falls as Dow Jumps 1%WTI oil swings above $100, gold extends losses and the Dow rises 1%. Explore Australia's latest market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and US stocks.
Author  Mitrade Team
18 hours ago
WTI oil swings above $100, gold extends losses and the Dow rises 1%. Explore Australia's latest market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and US stocks.
placeholder
Copper Tests Make-or-Break Support as Mine Supply Shrinks for the First Time Since 2017Copper is testing its April support trendline, even as global copper mine supply fell 1.1% in the first half of 2026.The metal is up more than 15% this year. Yet the shortage sits in ore, not in finis
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Copper is testing its April support trendline, even as global copper mine supply fell 1.1% in the first half of 2026.The metal is up more than 15% this year. Yet the shortage sits in ore, not in finis
placeholder
Oil's 5-Month High Is a Tax on Households, Unless You Own Energy StocksBrent crude, the global oil price benchmark, hit $110.70 a barrel on Monday, its highest level since May 20. Fresh attacks on Gulf shipping drove the move, and households are paying for it.Yet the bar
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Brent crude, the global oil price benchmark, hit $110.70 a barrel on Monday, its highest level since May 20. Fresh attacks on Gulf shipping drove the move, and households are paying for it.Yet the bar
placeholder
SpaceX Beats Q3 2026 Estimates as Revenue Surges 161% YoYSpaceX reported third-quarter 2026 results after the market closed on October 20, with revenue up 161% YoY. The growth was led by its Super Intelligence segment.Heavy capital spending remains the cent
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
SpaceX reported third-quarter 2026 results after the market closed on October 20, with revenue up 161% YoY. The growth was led by its Super Intelligence segment.Heavy capital spending remains the cent
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
goTop
quote