SpaceX (SPCX) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: SI Growth Drives Revenue to $14.6 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 161% year over year to $14.6 billion, while net income reached $4.4 billion versus a $1.1 billion net loss in the prior-year period.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased 306% to $8.8 billion, driven by recurring Starlink revenue and rapid growth in the Super Intelligence, or SI, infrastructure business.
  • SI revenue reached $7.6 billion, including $7 billion from SI Solutions and Infrastructure. The segment generated $5 billion of adjusted EBITDA.
  • Starlink ended the quarter with 13.6 million consumer subscribers after adding 1.6 million. Connectivity revenue rose 69% year over year to $5.2 billion.
  • SpaceX expects Q1 2027 revenue of $33 billion to $37 billion and remains on track for $100 billion in annual recurring revenue by the end of 2026, measured by annualizing December revenue.
  • Capital spending is accelerating. Q3 capital expenditures totaled $19.6 billion, and management expects Q4 capex of $35 billion to $40 billion as SI compute capacity expands.

Core Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Revenue$14.6 billionUp 161% year over year from $5.6 billion
Net income$4.4 billionImproved by $5.5 billion from a $1.1 billion net loss
Adjusted EBITDA$8.8 billionUp 306% year over year from $2.2 billion
Space revenue$1.8 billionUp 6% year over year and 84% sequentially
Connectivity revenue$5.2 billionUp 69% year over year and 22% sequentially
SI revenue$7.6 billionUp $6.7 billion year over year and $5 billion sequentially
SI adjusted EBITDA$5 billionUp $5.4 billion year over year and $3.8 billion sequentially
Capital expenditures$19.6 billionPrimarily for SI compute, Starship infrastructure and satellite production
Backlog$63 billionIncludes $17.5 billion of deferred revenue; about $42 billion is expected to be recognized within one year
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
2 hours ago
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Netflix Stock Hits 26-Month Low, But Revenue Tells a Different StoryNetflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
Author  Beincrypto
2 hours ago
Netflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
placeholder
Elon Musk’s Starlink Is Winning on Wall Street as Stocks RallyWould you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
Author  Beincrypto
2 hours ago
Would you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
2 hours ago
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
48 mins ago
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote