Alcoa (AA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Strong Operations, Cash Flow and AliGroup Progress

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Alcoa reported Q3 2026 revenue of $3.7 billion, net income attributable to Alcoa of $483 million, and earnings of $1.81 per common share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $789 million. Strong operations and higher alumina prices partly offset lower aluminum prices, reduced shipments, and higher carbon costs.
  • Operating momentum improved: aluminum production increased by approximately 15,000 metric tons sequentially, the Alumar smelter restart was completed, and the Pinjarra refinery regained stability.
  • Free cash flow reached $472 million in the quarter. Cash ended at $4.4 billion, including $2.6 billion from a September bond issuance intended to help fund the AliGroup acquisition.
  • Management expects higher Q4 production and shipments in both Alumina and Aluminum, supported by refinery stability and incremental smelter output.
  • Alcoa expects to close the AliGroup acquisition in the first half of 2027. After closing, management said rapid deleveraging will be the capital-allocation priority.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Revenue$3.7 billionSequential change primarily reflected lower metal prices
Net income attributable to Alcoa$483 millionUp from $407 million in Q2 2026
Earnings per common share$1.81Increased sequentially
Adjusted net income attributable to Alcoa$485 millionDown from $562 million in Q2 2026
Adjusted EBITDA$789 millionHigher alumina prices and operating performance partly offset lower metal prices
Alumina third-party revenue$680 millionIncreased 7% on higher realized prices and shipping volumes
Aluminum third-party revenue$3.0 billionLower metal prices and normalized shipments partly offset by higher value-add premiums
Aluminum segment adjusted EBITDA$862 millionProductivity gains were more than offset by lower prices, lower shipments, and higher carbon costs
Cash from operations$643 millionSupported by strong Aluminum segment EBITDA
Free cash flow$472 millionApproximately $600 million for the first nine months of 2026
Cash balance$4.4 billionIncludes $2.6 billion of bond proceeds
Return on equity25.3%First nine months of 2026
Cash returned through dividends$80 millionFirst nine months of 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
The One Stock Jim Cramer Calls His Only Trust Crashes 15%CoreWeave stock fell nearly 15% on Wednesday, less than a day after Jim Cramer told CNBC viewers it was the only company of its kind he trusts. The slide followed a sell-off in CoreWeave’s bonds that
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 15, Thu
CoreWeave stock fell nearly 15% on Wednesday, less than a day after Jim Cramer told CNBC viewers it was the only company of its kind he trusts. The slide followed a sell-off in CoreWeave’s bonds that
placeholder
Solana's Alpenglow Goes Live Next Week: How Will SOL Price React?Solana is preparing for one of its most significant architectural overhauls since its 2020 launch. The Alpenglow consensus upgrade will activate on mainnet on October 21, 2026.Here is what the upgrade
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 15, Thu
Solana is preparing for one of its most significant architectural overhauls since its 2020 launch. The Alpenglow consensus upgrade will activate on mainnet on October 21, 2026.Here is what the upgrade
placeholder
Silver Price Trades Near Its 2026 Low: Bargain or Value Trap?The silver price fell 6.29% on Wednesday, October 14, to $55.74, its lowest daily close of 2026. Hot US inflation data revived Federal Reserve (Fed) rate-hike bets, and silver fell nearly six times ha
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 56
The silver price fell 6.29% on Wednesday, October 14, to $55.74, its lowest daily close of 2026. Hot US inflation data revived Federal Reserve (Fed) rate-hike bets, and silver fell nearly six times ha
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Gold Rallies, Oil Climbs as US Inflation SurgesGold rebounds, WTI oil extends gains and US PPI hits 6.3%. Explore today's Australian market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and Nasdaq.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 55
Gold rebounds, WTI oil extends gains and US PPI hits 6.3%. Explore today's Australian market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and Nasdaq.
goTop
quote