Interactive Brokers (IBKR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: NII Up 19%, Dividend Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Interactive Brokers reported record pretax income and a 78% pretax margin, marking its eighth consecutive quarter above 70%.
  • Commission revenue rose 12% year over year to $602 million, while GAAP net interest income increased 19% to more than $1.1 billion.
  • Total customer DARTs reached 4.3 million per day, up 18% year over year, although the decline in trading activity per account was broad-based.
  • Total assets increased 21% to $243 billion, and firm equity rose 19% to $23.3 billion. The company continues to have no long-term debt.
  • The annual dividend was raised from $0.35 to $0.60. Founder and Chairman Thomas Peterffy said the company generally targets dividends equal to 0.5% to 1% of market value.
  • Management highlighted autonomous AI trading, prediction markets, RIA tax-aware strategies and introducing brokers as areas with further growth potential.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange and context
Commission revenue$602 millionUp 12% year over year; third consecutive quarter above $600 million
GAAP net interest incomeMore than $1.1 billionUp 19% year over year, mainly due to higher balances
Other fees and services$88 millionUp 33%, supported by risk exposure fees, market data fees and options-related payments
Pretax margin78%Record pretax income; eighth consecutive quarter above 70%
Execution, clearing and distribution costs$134 millionUp 46%, including $30 million of reinstated SEC regulatory fees
Gross transactional profit margin83%Based on execution and clearing costs equal to 17% of commission revenue
Compensation and benefits$167 millionEqual to 9% of adjusted net revenue
General and administrative expenses$78 millionIncreased primarily because of higher advertising spending
Total assets$243 billionUp 21% year over year
Firm equity$23.3 billionUp 19% year over year
Customer DARTs4.3 million per dayUp 18% year over year
Commission per cleared commissionable order$2.59Down 4% due to smaller order sizes
Annual dividend$0.60Increased from $0.35
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Gold Rallies, Oil Climbs as US Inflation SurgesGold rebounds, WTI oil extends gains and US PPI hits 6.3%. Explore today's Australian market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and Nasdaq.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 55
Gold rebounds, WTI oil extends gains and US PPI hits 6.3%. Explore today's Australian market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and Nasdaq.
placeholder
Why Isn’t XRP Rising? 13 Weeks of ETF Inflows Haven’t Moved the PriceUS spot XRP exchange-traded funds (ETFs) drew about $740,000 in net inflows on October 14. Bitcoin (BTC), Ethereum (ETH), Solana (SOL), and Hyperliquid (HYPE) funds lost nearly $400 million combined t
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 59
US spot XRP exchange-traded funds (ETFs) drew about $740,000 in net inflows on October 14. Bitcoin (BTC), Ethereum (ETH), Solana (SOL), and Hyperliquid (HYPE) funds lost nearly $400 million combined t
placeholder
Silver Price Trades Near Its 2026 Low: Bargain or Value Trap?The silver price fell 6.29% on Wednesday, October 14, to $55.74, its lowest daily close of 2026. Hot US inflation data revived Federal Reserve (Fed) rate-hike bets, and silver fell nearly six times ha
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 56
The silver price fell 6.29% on Wednesday, October 14, to $55.74, its lowest daily close of 2026. Hot US inflation data revived Federal Reserve (Fed) rate-hike bets, and silver fell nearly six times ha
placeholder
Bitcoin Just Fell Below $80,000: What Triggered the Selloff?Bitcoin’s fall below $80,000 appears to be a continuation of the selling pressure building throughout the week, with a fresh inflation shock today giving traders another reason to sell.Today on Octobe
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 55
Bitcoin’s fall below $80,000 appears to be a continuation of the selling pressure building throughout the week, with a fresh inflation shock today giving traders another reason to sell.Today on Octobe
placeholder
Grayscale Says Bitcoin’s Volatility Falls to 43%, Now Within S&P 500 RangeBitcoin’s one-year volatility has fallen to 43%, a level that now sits within the range of S&P 500 stocks, according to a new Grayscale report.The comparison could help ease concerns among traditional
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 54
Bitcoin’s one-year volatility has fallen to 43%, a level that now sits within the range of S&P 500 stocks, according to a new Grayscale report.The comparison could help ease concerns among traditional
goTop
quote