Hippo Holdings (HIPO) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Premium Growth and Raised Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 gross written premium rose 60% year over year to $498 million, led by 146% growth in casualty and 63% growth in commercial multi-peril.
  • Hippo reported its fifth consecutive quarter of underwriting profitability. The net combined ratio improved 1 percentage point to 98.4%, while the year-to-date ratio improved 20 points to 97.9%.
  • Net income was $9 million, or $0.33 per diluted share. Adjusted net income increased 9% to $20 million, or $0.74 per diluted share, representing a 17% annualized adjusted return on equity for the quarter.
  • The expense ratio declined more than 10 percentage points to 41.7%, reflecting operating leverage, scale, AI deployment and a greater mix of casualty and commercial multi-peril business.
  • Management raised full-year guidance for gross written premium, revenue and adjusted net income while lowering its combined-ratio outlook to 97%-98%.
  • Hippo maintained its long-term targets of more than $2.5 billion in gross written premium and more than $140 million in adjusted net income, supported by management’s view that existing capital is sufficient for planned organic growth through 2028.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year change or context
Gross written premium$498 millionUp 60% from $311 million
Net written premium$149 millionUp 26%
Revenue$156 millionUp 29%
Commission, service and fee income$19.7 millionUp 45%
Net combined ratio98.4%Improved 1 percentage point
Year-to-date net combined ratio97.9%Improved 20 percentage points
Net loss ratio56.7%Increased 9 percentage points
Accident-year ex-cat loss ratio49.9%Versus 48.4% a year earlier
Catastrophe loss ratio6.5%Prior-year quarter had no catastrophe losses
Expense ratio41.7%Improved by more than 10 percentage points
Net income$9 million$0.33 per diluted share
Adjusted net income$20 millionUp 9%; $0.74 per diluted share
Stockholders’ equity$469 millionUp 8% from year-end 2025
Book value per share$17.62Versus $17.65 in the prior quarter
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Oct 28, Wed
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
placeholder
Fed Holds Rates but Quietly Rewrites One Line. Bitcoin and Gold ReactThe Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 05: 38
The Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
goTop
quote