West Bancorporation (WTBA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Profit Rises 25%, Loans Return to Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Third-quarter net income increased 25% year over year to $11.6 million. Net income for the first nine months of 2026 rose 32% to $33.3 million.
  • Net interest income grew $3.9 million, or 17%, from Q3 2025. Net interest margin expanded 8 basis points quarter over quarter and 41 basis points year over year.
  • Loans increased 1.5% from the second quarter to approximately $3 billion, marking the first sequential increase in five quarters.
  • Credit quality remained strong: there were no loans more than 30 days past due, no nonaccrual loans and no other real estate owned. Watch-list loans represented 0.6% of total loans.
  • Management described the fourth-quarter loan pipeline as strong, with known prospective payoffs declining to about $30 million from roughly $90 million entering Q3.
  • The board approved a quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share, payable November 25 to shareholders of record on November 11.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$11.6 millionUp 25% year over year
Year-to-date net income$33.3 millionUp 32% from the first nine months of 2025
Net interest incomeNot specifiedUp $3.9 million, or 17%, year over year
Net interest marginNot specifiedUp 8 basis points sequentially and 41 basis points year over year
Loan portfolioApproximately $3 billionUp 1.5% quarter over quarter
Cost of depositsNot specifiedUp 3 basis points sequentially; down 41 basis points year over year
Noninterest expenseNot specifiedUp 3% year over year; up 2.7% year to date
Provision for credit losses$0No provision recorded in Q3
Watch-list loans0.6% of total loansPrimarily transportation credits
Quarterly dividend$0.26 per sharePayable November 25

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Oct 28, Wed
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
placeholder
Fed Holds Rates but Quietly Rewrites One Line. Bitcoin and Gold ReactThe Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 05: 38
The Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
goTop
quote