Blue Owl Capital (OWL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: AUM Reaches $330 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Blue Owl Capital reported Q3 2026 fee-related earnings (FRE) of $0.27 per share and distributable earnings (DE) of $0.24 per share. Over the last 12 months, FRE grew 15% and DE increased 14%.
  • Assets under management rose 12% year over year to $330 billion. The firm raised $12.6 billion during the quarter and $49 billion over the last 12 months, including a record quarter for institutional fundraising.
  • AUM not yet earning fees reached $36 billion, nearly 30% higher year over year. Management estimates this capital will generate approximately $400 million in annual management fees when deployed.
  • Credit and real assets performance remained firm. Last-12-month gross returns were 9.3% for direct lending, 10.3% for alternative credit, 12.3% for net lease and 13.4% for digital infrastructure.
  • Management remains confident that full-year 2026 FRE will exceed $1.02 per share and DE will exceed $0.89 per share. It also expects management fee growth to accelerate in 2027.
  • Blue Owl declared a Q3 dividend of $0.23 per share. Management expects DE to continue exceeding the dividend in Q4 2026 and through 2027.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 / latest figureChange or context
Fee-related earnings$0.27 per shareFRE grew 15% over the last 12 months
Distributable earnings$0.24 per shareDE grew 14% over the last 12 months
Dividend$0.23 per sharePayable November 23 to holders of record November 10
Assets under management$330 billionUp 12% year over year
Q3 capital raised$12.6 billionRecord institutional fundraising quarter
Last-12-month capital raised$49 billionEquivalent to 16% of AUM one year earlier
AUM not yet earning fees$36 billionExpected to add about $400 million in annual management fees when deployed
Management fee growth11%Excluding management fee offsets
Year-to-date FRE margin58.6%Slightly above the 58.5% full-year outlook

Business and Operating Performance

Fundraising and client channels

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Oct 28, Wed
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
placeholder
Fed Holds Rates but Quietly Rewrites One Line. Bitcoin and Gold ReactThe Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 05: 38
The Federal Reserve (Fed) kept interest rates on hold at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday. But two of its 12 voters wanted a hike, and they said so on the record.That split matters for anyone with a mortgage,
goTop
quote