Southern Copper (SCCO) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Profit and Project Updates

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Southern Copper Corporation (NYSE: SCCO) reported record Q3 2026 net sales of $4.7 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $3.0 billion and net income of $1.8 billion. The respective year-over-year increases were 39%, 54% and 63%.
  • The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 65% from 59%, while the net income margin rose to 38% from 33%. Higher copper and by-product prices outweighed lower copper sales volume and increased operating expenses.
  • Copper production declined 1% year over year to 232,396 tons as lower grades and recoveries reduced output in Peru. Management expects 2026 copper production of 918,000 tons, 0.7% above the initial plan.
  • Net cash cost fell 77% to $0.09 per pound of copper, supported by $1.2 billion of by-product credits. Cash cost before credits increased 10% to $2.46 per pound.
  • Tia Maria was 50% complete at September 30, with operations scheduled to begin in the first half of 2028. Together, Tia Maria and El Pilar are expected to add 156,000 tons of annual refined copper production.
  • Management is reviewing project budgets for inflation and will provide updated capital expenditure and 2027 production guidance with its full-year 2026 results.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / ComparisonKey Driver
Net sales$4.7 billion+39% YoYHigher copper and by-product prices
Adjusted EBITDA$3.0 billion+54% YoYHigher sales and stronger pricing
Adjusted EBITDA margin65%59% in Q3 2025Improved revenue mix and by-product credits
Net income$1.8 billion+63% YoYHigher net sales
Net income margin38%33% in Q3 2025Earnings growth outpaced sales growth
Operating cash flow$2.2 billion+43% YoYStronger operating cash generation
Operating costs and expenses—+$223 million, or 17% YoYFuel, labor, power, depreciation and inventory consumption
Net cash cost per pound of copper$0.09Down 77% from $0.42Higher by-product credits
Cash cost before by-product credits$2.46 per pound+$0.23, or 10% YoYHigher production and administrative costs
By-product credits$1.2 billion / $2.36 per pound+31% YoYMolybdenum, zinc, silver and sulfuric acid
Nine-month adjusted EBITDA$8.6 billion+56% YoYHigher sales and commodity prices
Nine-month operating cash flow$5.9 billion+81% YoYStrong operating cash generation
Nine-month net cash cost$0.01 per poundDown 98% from $0.61By-product credits increased 54%

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Nasdaq closes at 26,008.86 — 8.9 points above 26,000, and the credit market never blinkedThe Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 on October 22, its worst session since June, as Meta sank 6.98% on 2026 capex guidance of $135–145 billion. But the equal-weight S&P 500 rose 0.73%, high-yield credit was flat and 10-year yields fell 20 basis points. This was an AI de-rating, not a risk-off event — here is the transmission chain, the 29,000 / 28,200 levels and what would prove it wrong.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 23, Fri
The Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 on October 22, its worst session since June, as Meta sank 6.98% on 2026 capex guidance of $135–145 billion. But the equal-weight S&P 500 rose 0.73%, high-yield credit was flat and 10-year yields fell 20 basis points. This was an AI de-rating, not a risk-off event — here is the transmission chain, the 29,000 / 28,200 levels and what would prove it wrong.
placeholder
Brent tops $113 on Saudi supply risk — but the diesel line in the EIA report is the tellBrent's December contract settled at $113.17 on October 22, up 4.00% and the highest close since May 4, after Saudi Arabia restricted refined-product shipments. The same session's EIA report showed crude stocks down 3.06 million barrels and gasoline down 2.95 million — but distillates built 1.68 million. That single line decides whether $113 holds: here are the data, the 108.8 / 114.0 / 119.3 levels and the two scenarios.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 23, Fri
Brent's December contract settled at $113.17 on October 22, up 4.00% and the highest close since May 4, after Saudi Arabia restricted refined-product shipments. The same session's EIA report showed crude stocks down 3.06 million barrels and gasoline down 2.95 million — but distillates built 1.68 million. That single line decides whether $113 holds: here are the data, the 108.8 / 114.0 / 119.3 levels and the two scenarios.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
7 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold breaks $4,000 as oil becomes the inflation problem — $3,943 is the line that mattersSpot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
Author  Irene Q.
2 hours ago
Spot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
goTop
quote