Texas Capital (TCBI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record EPS and Revenue

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS reached a quarterly record of $2.35, up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders was a record $102.7 million.
  • Total revenue rose 5% year over year to $356.6 million. Record net interest income of $275 million and 19% growth in noninterest income supported the increase.
  • Noninterest income reached $81.6 million, or 23% of total revenue. Investment banking and trading income posted a third consecutive quarterly record at $46.7 million.
  • Period-end commercial loans increased 13% year over year to $13.4 billion, while commercial real estate balances declined 16% to $4.8 billion and mortgage finance loans fell 15% sequentially to $5.4 billion.
  • Management raised its full-year outlook to high-single-digit adjusted revenue growth and $295 million to $300 million of noninterest income.
  • Texas Capital completed approximately $103 million of share repurchases at an average price of $96.99 and received authorization for a new $200 million buyback program.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Total revenue$356.6 millionUp 5% year over year and 6% sequentially
Net interest income$275 millionRecord; up $3.2 million year over year
Net interest margin3.44%Up 16 basis points sequentially; Q3 2025 was 3.47%
Noninterest income$81.6 millionUp 19% year over year and 9% sequentially
Adjusted PPNR$157 millionUp 5% year over year; ninth consecutive quarter of expansion
Adjusted net income to common$102.7 millionUp 2% year over year; quarterly record
Adjusted EPS$2.35Up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially
Adjusted noninterest expense$199.6 millionUp 5% year over year and down 2% sequentially
Provision for credit losses$17 millionConsistent with management’s credit expectations
Net charge-offs$14.5 million24 basis points of average loans held for investment
CET1 ratio12.2%Management described capital levels as strong
Tangible common equity/assets9.85%Remained above internally assessed requirements

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Faces Pressure Ahead of Fed Decision as Prices Extend Drop Below $4,000 As of the Asian session on October 23, gold prices (XAUUSD) continued Thursday's decline, dipping below the $4,000 mark during intraday trading to hit a low of $3,986.54. On Thursday, gol
Author  TradingKey
13 hours ago
As of the Asian session on October 23, gold prices (XAUUSD) continued Thursday's decline, dipping below the $4,000 mark during intraday trading to hit a low of $3,986.54. On Thursday, gol
placeholder
Nasdaq closes at 26,008.86 — 8.9 points above 26,000, and the credit market never blinkedThe Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 on October 22, its worst session since June, as Meta sank 6.98% on 2026 capex guidance of $135–145 billion. But the equal-weight S&P 500 rose 0.73%, high-yield credit was flat and 10-year yields fell 20 basis points. This was an AI de-rating, not a risk-off event — here is the transmission chain, the 29,000 / 28,200 levels and what would prove it wrong.
Author  Irene Q.
14 hours ago
The Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 on October 22, its worst session since June, as Meta sank 6.98% on 2026 capex guidance of $135–145 billion. But the equal-weight S&P 500 rose 0.73%, high-yield credit was flat and 10-year yields fell 20 basis points. This was an AI de-rating, not a risk-off event — here is the transmission chain, the 29,000 / 28,200 levels and what would prove it wrong.
placeholder
Brent tops $113 on Saudi supply risk — but the diesel line in the EIA report is the tellBrent's December contract settled at $113.17 on October 22, up 4.00% and the highest close since May 4, after Saudi Arabia restricted refined-product shipments. The same session's EIA report showed crude stocks down 3.06 million barrels and gasoline down 2.95 million — but distillates built 1.68 million. That single line decides whether $113 holds: here are the data, the 108.8 / 114.0 / 119.3 levels and the two scenarios.
Author  Irene Q.
15 hours ago
Brent's December contract settled at $113.17 on October 22, up 4.00% and the highest close since May 4, after Saudi Arabia restricted refined-product shipments. The same session's EIA report showed crude stocks down 3.06 million barrels and gasoline down 2.95 million — but distillates built 1.68 million. That single line decides whether $113 holds: here are the data, the 108.8 / 114.0 / 119.3 levels and the two scenarios.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 23, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
18 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold falls to two‑month low below $4,050 as oil spikesGold price (XAU/USD) falls to the lowest in more than two months near $4,025 during the early Asian session on Friday. The precious metal faces some selling pressure as escalating tensions in the Middle East send oil surging ahead of a Federal Reserve (Fed) policy meeting.
Author  FXStreet
19 hours ago
Gold price (XAU/USD) falls to the lowest in more than two months near $4,025 during the early Asian session on Friday. The precious metal faces some selling pressure as escalating tensions in the Middle East send oil surging ahead of a Federal Reserve (Fed) policy meeting.
goTop
quote