SEALSQ (LAES) H1 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 131%, Guidance Reaffirmed

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • First-half 2026 revenue rose 131% year over year to $11.2 million, driven by renewed VaultIC Secure Element demand, growth in PKI and digital identity services, Quantix Edge Security revenue and a $2.5 million contribution from IC’ALPS.
  • Gross profit increased 233% to $5.4 million, while gross margin expanded to approximately 48%, supported by a more favorable mix and higher-margin ASIC design and engineering services.
  • Investment remained elevated. Operating loss widened to $32.2 million from $21.2 million, and net loss increased to $27.8 million from $20.0 million.
  • SEALSQ ended June 2026 with $486 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments. Total liquidity was approximately $488.5 million.
  • Management reaffirmed fiscal 2026 revenue guidance of $27 million to $36 million, representing approximately 50% to 100% growth from audited 2025 revenue of $18.3 million.
  • The active commercial pipeline exceeded $225 million as of September 9, 2026, including more than $100 million associated with quantum projects. Management emphasized that the pipeline is an estimate, not revenue guidance.

Key Financial Data

MetricH1 2026H1 2025Change / Commentary
Revenue$11.2 million$4.8 millionUp 131%
Gross profit$5.4 million$1.6 millionUp 233%
Gross marginApproximately 48%—Improved on revenue mix and ASIC services
Other operating income$1.4 million$1.7 millionRelatively consistent year over year
R&D expense$8.7 million$4.7 millionHigher product development, certification and IC’ALPS costs
Selling and marketing expense$7.2 million$6.0 millionIncreased commercialization and customer engagement
General and administrative expense$23.1 million$13.8 millionHigher acquisition, infrastructure, amortization and advisory costs
Operating loss$32.2 million$21.2 millionLoss widened by $11.0 million
Net loss$27.8 million$20.0 millionPartly offset by higher gross profit and interest income
EBITDA loss$29.5 million$20.9 millionIncluded add-backs of $0.4 million depreciation and $2.3 million amortization
Total liquidity$488.5 million—As of June 30, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
October hike odds climb toward 60% as Goldman and BofA both flip — what Warsh's "dose of accommodation" really changedRate futures now price roughly 55% to 62% for a 25bp hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, up from about 30% before Chair Warsh's post-meeting framing that the Fed is merely "removing some accommodation." Goldman Sachs has added an October hike to its forecast and Bank of America now sees moves in both October and December. Here is the repricing, the language behind it, and the two data points that decide it.
Author  Irene Q.
Sep 23, Wed
Rate futures now price roughly 55% to 62% for a 25bp hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, up from about 30% before Chair Warsh's post-meeting framing that the Fed is merely "removing some accommodation." Goldman Sachs has added an October hike to its forecast and Bank of America now sees moves in both October and December. Here is the repricing, the language behind it, and the two data points that decide it.
placeholder
Strong profits, falling shares: bank earnings day one meets a memory-chip rout — with CPI and ASML aheadGoldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 14, Wed
Goldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
placeholder
US September CPI recap: inflation hits 3.7% as core runs hot — is an October Fed hike back on the table?September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 05: 52
September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
placeholder
Gold defends $4,100 as BofA targets a break below $4,000 — why the Middle East bid is missingSpot gold flushed to $4,099.89, a whisker above October's $4,090 low, then rebounded to close at $4,138.25 (+0.82%) — even as US CPI ran hot. Bank of America sees gold below $4,000 within three months, citing shrinking demand and official-sector selling. Here are the levels, the drivers and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 57
Spot gold flushed to $4,099.89, a whisker above October's $4,090 low, then rebounded to close at $4,138.25 (+0.82%) — even as US CPI ran hot. Bank of America sees gold below $4,000 within three months, citing shrinking demand and official-sector selling. Here are the levels, the drivers and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 15, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
1 hour ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote