Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 24%, Expenses Decline

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 24% year over year and 38% sequentially to $69.8 million, driven by Fanapt growth and higher HETLIOZ revenue associated with shipment and customer purchasing timing.
  • Fanapt sales increased 24% year over year to $38.8 million. Total prescriptions rose 25%, while new-to-brand prescriptions increased 18%.
  • Operating expenses declined 18% sequentially to $93.3 million as several Phase III, manufacturing and launch-preparation activities began to conclude.
  • Vanda Pharmaceuticals narrowed its quarterly net loss to $22.6 million from $62.5 million in Q2 2026, reflecting both higher revenue and a $21 million sequential reduction in operating expenses.
  • Management updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance to more than $240 million. NEREUS revenue is expected to remain below $10 million for the year due to the early-stage launch trajectory.
  • Near-term milestones include the Q4 2026 launch of BYSANTI and the December 12, 2026 PDUFA target date for Quimilza. If approved, management aims to launch Quimilza in the first half of 2027.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026ChangeCommentary
Total revenue$69.8 million+24% YoY; +38% QoQGrowth in Fanapt and timing-related strength in HETLIOZ
Fanapt sales$38.8 million+24% YoY; +8% QoQHigher prescription volume
HETLIOZ sales$21.7 million+21% YoY; +289% QoQIncluded about $7 million of orders shipped June 29 and delivered July 1
PONVORY sales$7.7 million+10% YoY; -2% QoQInventory remained within normal ranges
NEREUS sales$1.6 million+60% QoQSales-force promotion began during Q3
Net loss$22.6 millionFlat YoY; improved from $62.5 million in Q2Revenue increased by $19.3 million sequentially while expenses fell by $21 million
Operating expenses$93.3 million+$5.8 million YoY; -$21 million QoQLower R&D, commercial and legal spending versus Q2
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$140.5 millionDown $29.5 million QoQAlso down $123.4 million from December 31, 2025
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 46
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 47
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote