Porch Group (PRCH) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Policy Growth Reaches 42%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Reciprocal policies written increased 42% year over year to 68,000, while reciprocal written premium (RWP) rose 17% to $161 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal more than doubled to $44 million, up 116% year over year. Net income attributable to Porch improved by $23 million to $12 million.
  • Insurance Services revenue grew 39% to $103 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 98% to $50 million, representing a 49% margin and the segment’s sixth consecutive Rule of 80 quarter.
  • Porch raised its full-year 2026 guidance. The midpoint for adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal increased to $138 million, implying 79% year-over-year growth.
  • The proposed Allied Trust acquisition is expected to contribute approximately $25 million of adjusted EBITDA to Porch in the first full year after closing. Management expects the investment to be repaid through cash earnings within three years.
  • Assuming a full year of Allied contributions, management’s initial 2027 combined-company targets include more than $900 million of RWP, over 360,000 reciprocal policies written and more than $180 million of adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Context
Consolidated GAAP revenue$144 millionUp 13% year over year
Porch-owned segment revenue, excluding reciprocal$141 millionUp 22% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA, excluding reciprocal$44 millionUp 116% year over year
Net income attributable to Porch$12 millionImproved by $23 million year over year
Insurance Services revenue$103 millionUp 39% year over year
Insurance Services gross profit$91 millionUp 46%; 89% gross margin
Insurance Services adjusted EBITDA$50 millionUp 98%; 49% margin
Reciprocal written premium$161 millionUp 17% year over year
Reciprocal policies written68,000Up 42% year over year
RWP per policy written$2,384Lower year over year, primarily due to customer mix
Reciprocal gross loss ratio24%Attritional loss ratio was 18%
Reciprocal statutory surplus$174 millionUp $22 million year over year
Porch cash and investments$165 millionUp $38 million sequentially
Reciprocal cash and investments$333 millionAt quarter-end
Net leverage2.4xWithin management’s 2x–3x target range

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 46
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 47
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote