Regional Management (RM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue, Credit Costs in Focus

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Regional Management Corp. reported Q3 2026 net income of $15.1 million and diluted EPS of $1.61, up 5% and 13% year over year, respectively.
  • Record quarterly revenue reached $178.8 million, an 8% increase, supported by portfolio growth and fee income from the Column bank partnership.
  • Net finance receivables ended the quarter at $2.2 billion, up 7.6% year over year. The auto-secured portfolio grew 25% and represented nearly 16% of the total portfolio.
  • Credit remained a key pressure point. The net credit loss rate was 10.9%, up 70 basis points year over year, while the 30-plus-day delinquency rate rose 50 basis points to 7.5%.
  • Management maintained its full-year outlook but now expects Q4 net income to be lower than Q3 due to seasonally higher credit losses, accelerated bank partnership costs, higher funding costs and the timing of G&A expenses.
  • The company is targeting an annual return on equity above 18% over time, supported by bank partnership economics, lower credit losses and greater operating scale.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$15.1 millionUp 5% year over year
Diluted EPS$1.61Up 13% year over year
Revenue$178.8 millionRecord quarter; up 8% year over year
Net finance receivables$2.2 billionUp $157 million, or 7.6%, year over year; up $62 million sequentially
Total originations$530 millionUp 5.3% sequentially and 1.5% year over year
Annualized return on equity16%Management targets above 18% over time
Total revenue yield32.9%Down 20 basis points year over year; up 110 basis points sequentially
Net credit loss rate10.9%Down 130 basis points sequentially; up 70 basis points year over year
30-plus-day delinquency rate7.5%Up 50 basis points sequentially and year over year
Allowance for credit losses$230.8 millionAllowance rate of 10.4%
G&A expense$68.6 millionUp $4.6 million year over year
Operating expense ratio12.6%Improved 20 basis points year over year
Cost of funds4.4%Stable sequentially and year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 46
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 47
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote