Aware (AWRE) Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Recurring Revenue Growth and Government Win

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Aware reported fiscal Q3 2026 revenue of $4.4 million, down from $5.1 million a year earlier, primarily due to lower perpetual license sales.
  • Recurring revenue increased 11% year over year to $4.0 million and represented more than 90% of quarterly revenue. Growth was mainly driven by on-premise term licenses.
  • Operating expenses fell to $5.4 million from $6.4 million, reflecting the first full quarter of approximately $4 million in annualized cost savings.
  • The operating loss narrowed to $0.9 million from $1.3 million, while the adjusted EBITDA loss improved to $0.5 million from $0.8 million.
  • A government agency selected intelligent liveness capabilities from the Awareness Platform, moving Aware’s government strategy into an active deployment opportunity.
  • Aware ended the quarter with $15.4 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, with no debt. Management did not provide a timeline for sustained net income breakeven.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change and drivers
Revenue$4.4 million$5.1 millionLower perpetual license sales
Recurring revenue$4.0 million$3.6 millionUp 11%; primarily driven by on-premise term licenses
Operating expenses$5.4 million$6.4 millionLower spending following cost reductions
Operating loss$0.9 million$1.3 millionLoss narrowed by $0.4 million
Net loss$0.8 million$1.1 millionDiluted loss per share improved to $0.04 from $0.05
Adjusted EBITDA loss$0.5 million$0.8 millionLoss narrowed by $0.3 million
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 46
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 47
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote