FormFactor (FORM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record $280.5M Revenue

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • FormFactor reported a fourth consecutive quarter of record revenue at $280.5 million, up 9% sequentially and nearly 40% year over year, exceeding the high end of its $260 million to $280 million outlook.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin reached 56.5%, up 320 basis points from Q2. About $10.5 million, or 380 basis points, came primarily from tariff refunds and favorable Quantum subcomponent costs that management does not expect to recur.
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS increased to $1.04 from $0.82 in Q2. Approximately $0.09 of Q3 EPS was attributable to tariff refunds.
  • Foundry and logic revenue grew 10% sequentially, supported by CPUs and broader high-performance computing demand. Systems revenue rose 23% to a record $59.5 million on higher Triton photonic system sales.
  • Management guided Q4 revenue to $285 million, plus or minus $10 million, with non-GAAP gross margin of 54%, plus or minus 150 basis points, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.95, plus or minus $0.09.
  • The Farmers Branch facility shipped its first production unit and is expected to reach approximately $400 million of annual probe card production capability by the end of 2027. Management emphasized that this represents capacity, not guaranteed revenue.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Revenue$280.5 millionUp 9% sequentially and nearly 40% year over year
Systems revenue$59.5 millionRecord level; up $11 million, or 23%, from Q2
GAAP gross margin54.7%Up from 50.7% in Q2
Non-GAAP gross margin56.5%Up 320 basis points sequentially
GAAP operating expenses$71.8 millionDown sequentially and lower as a percentage of revenue
Non-GAAP operating expenses$64.4 million23% of revenue, versus $65.7 million and 25.4% in Q2
GAAP net income$73.8 million$0.93 per diluted share, versus $56.2 million and $0.71 in Q2
Non-GAAP net income$82.3 million$1.04 per diluted share, versus $65.0 million and $0.82 in Q2
Operating cash flow$104.3 millionUp $42.5 million from Q2
Free cash flow$64.8 millionUp from $52.6 million in Q2
Cash and investments$399 millionUp $50 million during the quarter
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
22 hours ago
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
22 hours ago
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote