Connection (CNXN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Sales and AI Infrastructure Demand

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Connection reported record Q3 2026 net sales of $874.3 million, up 23.3% year over year, while gross billings rose 19.4% to $1.3 billion.
  • Gross profit reached a record $161.9 million, up 16.7%, but gross margin declined 110 basis points to 18.5% due to customer and product mix, large project rollouts, and a lower contribution from software revenue recognized on a net basis.
  • Operating income increased 35.4% to $41 million, and operating margin improved 40 basis points to 4.7%. Diluted EPS rose 27.8% to $1.24.
  • Enterprise Solutions net sales grew 27.4% to a record $407.5 million and ended the quarter with a record backlog, supported by technology modernization and demand for AI-ready infrastructure.
  • Management expects Q4 sales to decline approximately 3% to 4% sequentially, consistent with the historical Q3-to-Q4 pattern, with SG&A expected to move similarly.
  • For 2027, management expects AI-related investment to remain supportive, although endpoint demand may decline slightly from 2026 as most of the device upgrade cycle is now complete.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year changeCommentary
Net sales$874.3 million+23.3%Record result; growth across all product categories
Gross billings$1.3 billion+19.4%Up from $1.1 billion
Gross profit$161.9 million+16.7%Record result
Gross margin18.5%-110 bpsLower netted-down software contribution and customer mix
SG&A$120.9 million+11.5%Higher variable compensation, marketing costs and platform investments
SG&A as a percentage of sales13.8%-150 bpsReflected operating scale and efficiency
Operating income$41 million+35.4%Operating margin increased to 4.7% from 4.3%
Net income$31.5 million+27.2%Effective tax rate was 27.6%
Diluted EPS$1.24+27.8%Increased by $0.27
Trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA$155.2 million+26%Record level, versus $122.7 million a year earlier
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$343.3 million—Quarter-end liquidity
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
22 hours ago
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
22 hours ago
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote