Viking Therapeutics Q3 2026 Earnings Call: VK2735 Advances, Cash Hits $960M

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Viking Therapeutics reported a Q3 2026 net loss of $183.2 million, or $1.55 per share, compared with $90.8 million, or $0.81 per share, in Q3 2025. Higher clinical, manufacturing and personnel costs drove the increase.
  • Q3 research and development expense rose 85.3% year over year to $166.8 million as Viking advanced four Phase III studies of VK2735.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $960 million at September 30, 2026, including approximately $550 million in net proceeds from recent common stock and convertible note offerings.
  • The subcutaneous VK2735 VANQUISH-1 and VANQUISH-2 Phase III trials are fully enrolled and progressing as planned. Viking expects the first participants to enter extension periods in early 2027.
  • Viking initiated the Phase III SUNRISE program for oral VK2735. Management said that, if successful, the program could position VK2735 as the first oral dual GLP-1/GIP agonist to reach the market.
  • In a maintenance study, participants switching from weekly VK2735 to every-other-week dosing retained 83% to 97% of prior weight loss at week 33. Monthly dosing retained 82% to 90%, versus 61% after transition to placebo.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Research and development expense$166.8 million$90.0 million+85.3%
General and administrative expense$20.3 million$8.6 million+136.0%
Net loss$183.2 million$90.8 million+101.8%
Net loss per share$1.55$0.81Higher loss of $0.74 per share
MetricNine months ended September 30, 2026Prior-year periodChange
Research and development expense$432.7 million$191.5 million+126.0%
General and administrative expense$51.1 million$37.1 million+37.7%
Net loss$469.5 million$202.0 million+132.4%
Net loss per share$4.03$1.80Higher loss of $2.23 per share
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 27, Tue
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 46
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 02: 47
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
goTop
quote