Northeast Bank (NBN) Fiscal Q1 2027 Earnings Call: Record Originations and $29M Net Income

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Northeast Bank reported fiscal Q1 2027 net income of $29.0 million, or $3.42 per diluted share, compared with $34.3 million and $4.05 in the linked quarter.
  • Return on average assets was 2.21%, while return on average equity reached 18.65%. Tangible book value rose to $73.22 per share, up 22% year over year.
  • National Lending recorded its fourth consecutive quarter of record originations at $258.6 million. Total loan generation was $534 million, including purchased, originated and SBA loans.
  • Net interest margin declined to 4.57% from 4.80% in the linked quarter, reflecting purchased-loan prepayment timing and a higher proportion of lower-yielding originated loans.
  • Asset quality remained favorable: nonaccrual loans were $22.5 million, or 48 basis points of total loans, excluding loans held for sale.
  • Management said Northeast Bank has $1.58 billion of additional loan capacity under its existing capital structure, without raising new capital.

Core Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q1 2027Comparison or context
Net income$29.0 million$34.3 million in the linked quarter
Diluted EPS$3.42$4.05 in the linked quarter
Net interest income$58.9 million$60.3 million linked quarter; $48.2 million prior-year quarter
Net interest margin4.57%4.80% linked quarter; 4.59% prior-year quarter
Return on average assets2.21%—
Return on average equity18.65%—
Total assets$5.35 billionUp $125 million, or 2.4%, from June 30
Loan portfolio growth, including held-for-sale loans$163 millionUp 3.6% during the quarter
Total loan portfolio yield8.11%8.37% in the linked quarter
Tangible book value per share$73.22$70.58 at June 30; up 22% year over year
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.11%—
Noninterest expense$24.2 million$23.5 million in the linked quarter
Effective tax rate26.2%28.3% in the prior-year quarter

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 08: 15
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 03: 12
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 03: 15
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
goTop
quote