Werner Enterprises (WERN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth and Updated Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Werner Enterprises reported Q3 2026 revenue of $951 million, up 23% year over year, while adjusted operating income increased 92% to $21 million.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS reached $0.16, improving by $0.19 year over year. Fuel volatility, driver investments and unfavorable claim development created an estimated $0.18 sequential EPS drag versus Q2.
  • Dedicated revenue excluding fuel surcharges rose 52%, with revenue per truck per week up 5.6%. The Dedicated fleet added 130 net trucks sequentially and represented 81% of TTS trucks at quarter-end.
  • One-Way Truckload revenue per truck per week increased 34%, supported by a 22% increase in miles per truck and 10% growth in revenue per total mile. Adjusted operating margin improved by more than 800 basis points year over year.
  • FirstFleet performed ahead of acquisition targets. Werner realized nearly $6 million in savings during the first eight months and remains on track for its $18 million total synergy target.
  • Management expects a modest sequential improvement in Q4 adjusted EPS from Q3’s $0.16, as most fuel and reserve-development pressure should ease. Continued driver recruitment spending, lower equipment-sale gains, higher interest expense and tax normalization may offset part of the improvement.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Context
Revenue$951 millionUp 23% year over year
Adjusted operating income$21 millionUp 92%
Adjusted operating margin2.2%Up 80 basis points
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.16Up $0.19 year over year
TTS revenue$714 millionUp 37%
TTS revenue excluding fuel surcharges$589 millionUp 28%
TTS adjusted operating income$24.3 millionNearly 3x the prior-year level
TTS adjusted operating margin, net of fuel4.1%Up 220 basis points
Logistics revenue$216 millionDown 7% year over year; up 2% sequentially
Logistics adjusted operating margin0.4%Up 170 basis points sequentially
Operating cash flow$21 millionNet of an $18 million Abarca settlement
Year-to-date free cash flow$160 million6% of year-to-date revenue
Quarter-end liquidity$654 million$39 million cash and $615 million facility availability
Debt$847 millionUp $95 million year to date
Pro forma net leverage1.9xIncludes FirstFleet results and pro forma synergies

Business and Operating Performance

Dedicated

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 08: 15
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 03: 12
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 03: 15
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
goTop
quote