NXP (NXPI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue, SDV Growth and $5 Billion Buyback

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • NXP reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $3.79 billion, up 19% year over year and 8% sequentially. Excluding the MEMS Sensor business, revenue increased 22% year over year.
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.1%, up 330 basis points year over year, while non-GAAP EPS rose 35% to $4.20.
  • Automotive revenue exceeded $2 billion for the first time and increased 17% year over year excluding sensors. Management said software-defined vehicle, or SDV, revenue was running above a $1.5 billion annualized rate.
  • Industrial and IoT revenue increased 39% to $802 million, led by data centers, factory automation and healthcare. Communication Infrastructure and Other revenue rose 54% to $503 million.
  • NXP guided Q4 revenue to $3.85 billion at the midpoint and non-GAAP EPS to $4.36. Management also expects double-digit revenue growth and gross margin expansion to 60% during 2027.
  • The board authorized an additional $5 billion for share repurchases, lifting total authorization to approximately $6.3 billion. NXP plans to accelerate buybacks beginning in Q4 and through 2027.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Commentary
Revenue$3.79 billionUp 19% YoY and 8% QoQ; up 22% YoY excluding MEMS sensors
Non-GAAP gross margin58.6%Up 160 basis points YoY
Non-GAAP operating expenses$810 million21.4% of revenue
Non-GAAP operating margin37.1%Up 330 basis points YoY
Non-GAAP EPS$4.20Up 35% YoY
Operating cash flow$1.26 billionStronger cash generation supported investment and capital returns
Free cash flow$1.21 billionApproximately 32% of revenue
Cash$3.94 billionQuarter-end balance
Debt$10.98 billionNet leverage ratio of 1.3x
Inventory days148 daysDown from 156 days in Q2; includes about 13 days of prebuilt inventory

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
16 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
goTop
quote