Robinhood (HOOD) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue and $808M Adjusted EBITDA

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Robinhood reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $1.4 billion, up 12% year over year. Adjusted EBITDA rose 9% to a record $808 million, with a 57% margin.
  • Diluted EPS was $0.51, including a negative $0.07 mark-to-market impact from investments. Adjusted EPS, which excludes investment gains, losses and certain non-operating items while retaining stock-based compensation, was $0.60.
  • Net deposits reached $16 billion in Q3. October deposits exceeded $13 billion, including $6 billion from the Dell family gift to Trump Accounts, taking year-to-date deposits above $68 billion and beyond management’s 20% annual growth target.
  • Equities, options and margin volumes each increased by roughly 50% year over year, while event contract activity grew sevenfold. Robinhood now has 14 businesses generating at least $100 million in annualized revenue.
  • Robinhood Chain recorded more than $100 billion in decentralized exchange volume and over $50 million in gross chain fees during its first quarter. DeFi perpetual futures volume recently exceeded $1 billion per day.
  • Management narrowed its full-year adjusted operating expense and stock-based compensation outlook to $2.675 billion-$2.75 billion, lowering the top end by $25 million.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Revenue$1.4 billionRecord; up 12% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$808 millionRecord; up 9% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA margin57%Remained above half of revenue
Diluted EPS$0.51Included a negative $0.07 investment mark-to-market impact
Adjusted EPS$0.60Excludes specified investment and non-operating movements
Adjusted OpEx and SBC$664 millionWithin the prior outlook range
Net deposits$16 billionQ3 result
Platform assetsNearly $400 billionCompany record
Revenue per employeeNearly $2 millionCompany record
Gold subscribers5 millionUp more than 30% year over year
Robinhood Chain DEX volumeMore than $100 billionFirst quarter after mainnet launch
Robinhood Chain gross feesMore than $50 millionApproximately $25 million net after the disclosed revenue share

Business and Operating Performance

Trading and product diversification

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
16 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
goTop
quote