Nautilus Biotechnology (NAUT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Voyager Launch Roadmap and Cash Runway

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Nautilus Biotechnology reported Q3 2026 revenue of $0.2 million from Early Access services and grant funding, reflecting its early commercial stage ahead of the Voyager platform launch.
  • Net loss widened to $15.6 million, or $0.12 per share, from $13.6 million, or $0.11 per share, a year earlier. Operating expenses increased 10% to $16.9 million.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and investments ended the quarter at $114.3 million. Management expects the current financial plan to provide a cash runway into Q1 2028.
  • The company now expects total 2026 revenue to exceed its previous outlook of approximately $0.5 million. Q4 revenue is expected to grow sequentially even without contributions from the ARPA-H-funded SEEDS program.
  • Nautilus plans to open Voyager platform preorders in early 2027 and begin instrument shipments in mid-2027. Tau, AKT1 and a second oncology assay are expected to be generally available alongside shipments.
  • The company remains focused on developing 20 proteoform assays by mid-2028. It may raise additional capital between now and mid-2027 to expand its assay portfolio, platform capabilities and commercial team.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Comparison / Commentary
Revenue$0.2 millionEarly Access service revenue and Michael J. Fox Foundation grant revenue
Operating expenses$16.9 millionUp approximately 10% from $15.5 million in Q3 2025
R&D expenses$10.2 millionUp approximately 6% from $9.6 million, mainly due to personnel, laboratory and professional services costs
SG&A expenses$6.8 millionUp approximately 15% from $5.9 million, driven by legal, marketing and personnel costs
Net loss$15.6 millionCompared with $13.6 million in Q3 2025
Net loss per share$0.12Compared with $0.11 in Q3 2025
Cash, cash equivalents and investments$114.3 millionDown from $129.2 million at the end of Q2 2026
Quarterly cash useApproximately $14.9 millionReflected investments in assay development and launch preparation

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
16 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
goTop
quote