Norwood Financial (NWFL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Profit, NIM Reaches 4.01%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Norwood Financial Corp (NASDAQ: NWFL) reported record quarterly net income of $11.8 million, or $1.08 per diluted share, for Q3 2026.
  • Net interest income increased 37% year over year to $28 million, while net interest margin rose 38 basis points year over year and 11 basis points sequentially to 4.01%.
  • Profitability strengthened, with return on average assets of 1.60% and return on average tangible equity of approximately 18.5%.
  • Pre-provision net revenue reached $15.4 million, up 53% year over year and 13% from Q2 2026, reflecting the larger post-acquisition balance sheet, stronger net interest income and improved operating leverage.
  • A favorable partial resolution of a customer bankruptcy contributed approximately $400,000 to quarterly interest income-related results and reduced the company’s exposure. The remaining $7 million is on nonaccrual status.
  • The Presence Bank integration and related expenses are largely complete. Management is now focused on organic growth, operating efficiency, technology deployment and potential strategic M&A.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Net income$11.8 millionRecord quarterly result
Diluted EPS$1.08Q3 2025 adjusted comparator: $0.94
Net interest income$28 millionUp 37% year over year
Net interest margin4.01%Up 38 bps year over year and 11 bps sequentially
Return on average assets1.60%—
Return on average tangible equity18.5%Approximate
Pre-provision net revenue$15.4 millionUp 53% year over year and 13% sequentially
Provision for credit losses$100,000Down from $1.9 million in Q2 2026
Allowance for credit losses$25.1 millionApproximately 1.1% of total loans
Total assetsApproximately $3.0 billionQuarter-end
Loans$2.29 billionQuarter-end
Deposits$2.51 billionQuarter-end
Tangible book value per share$22.35Slightly lower sequentially due to weaker accumulated other comprehensive income

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
16 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
goTop
quote