Pulmonx (LUNG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Returns to Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Pulmonx reported Q3 2026 worldwide revenue of $22.8 million, up 6% year over year and marking its first return to global year-over-year growth since management rejoined the company.
  • U.S. revenue rose 7% to $14.9 million, supported by improved commercial execution, substantially filled sales territories and eight new treating centers.
  • International revenue increased 5% to $7.9 million, or 6% in constant currency. Excluding China, international revenue grew approximately 9%.
  • Gross margin improved to 76% from 75%, while operating expenses declined 18% to $24.9 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed nearly 60% to $3.5 million from $8.2 million. Net loss improved 40% to $8.4 million.
  • Management reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $90 million to $92 million and expects gross margin of approximately 77%.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change / Commentary
Worldwide revenue$22.8 million$21.5 millionUp 6% reported and constant currency
U.S. revenue$14.9 million$14.0 millionUp 7%
International revenue$7.9 million$7.5 millionUp 5%; up 6% constant currency
Gross margin76%75%Higher due to sales mix and supply-chain efficiencies
Operating expenses$24.9 million$30.4 millionDown 18%
R&D expenses$4.9 million$4.8 millionSlight increase
SG&A expenses$20.0 million$25.6 millionDown 22%
Net loss$8.4 million$14.0 millionLoss reduced 40%
Net loss per share$0.19$0.34Loss narrowed
Adjusted EBITDA loss$3.5 million$8.2 millionNearly 60% reduction
Cash and cash equivalents$52.7 million—Down $3.2 million from June 30, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
15 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
Cramer Says Anthropic's IPO Makes This Wall Street Bank a BuyCNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
CNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
20 hours ago
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
20 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
goTop
quote