Piedmont Realty Trust (PDM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Leasing Strengthens

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Core FFO was $0.39 per diluted share, up $0.04 from Q3 2025, as higher rental rates and commenced occupancy lifted earnings.
  • Piedmont completed 43 leases totaling more than 400,000 square feet, split roughly evenly between new business and renewals. The weighted average lease term was approximately 10 years.
  • Net effective rent reached $29.31 per square foot per year, more than 30% above the trailing 12-month average. Cash and accrual leasing spreads were 26% and 35%, respectively.
  • Same-store NOI increased approximately 8% on a cash basis and 7% on an accrual basis. Signed leases not yet commenced represent about $29 million of annual revenue and 410 basis points of portfolio occupancy.
  • Management raised and narrowed 2026 core FFO guidance to $1.55-$1.57 per diluted share, with the midpoint $0.06 above the original outlook.
  • The company refinanced its remaining 9.250% unsecured notes due 2028 with $230 million of 2.875% exchangeable senior notes due 2031, reducing its weighted average cost of debt by more than 70 basis points to 4.8%.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 / Updated OutlookChange or context
Core FFO per diluted share$0.39Up $0.04 from Q3 2025
AFFOApproximately $30 millionQ3 2026
Same-store NOI, cash basisApproximately 8% growthQ3 2026
Same-store NOI, accrual basisApproximately 7% growthQ3 2026
Total leasing volumeMore than 400,000 sq. ft.43 leases
Net effective rent$29.31 per sq. ft. annuallyMore than 30% above trailing 12-month average
Cash leasing spread26%Q3 2026
Accrual leasing spread35%Q3 2026
Leasing capital$5.21 per sq. ft. per yearBelow nine-month average of $5.44
Signed-not-commenced revenueApproximately $29 million annuallyEquivalent to 410 bps of occupancy
Weighted average debt cost4.8%Down more than 70 bps after refinancing
Weighted average debt maturity4.3 yearsNo final maturities until October 2028

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
14 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
Cramer Says Anthropic's IPO Makes This Wall Street Bank a BuyCNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
CNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
goTop
quote