PACCAR (PCAR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Net Income Rises 44%, Deliveries Set to Increase

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • PACCAR reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $7.94 billion, up 19% year over year, while net income increased 44% to $847.5 million.
  • Truck deliveries reached 40,100 units. Management said supply constraints limited third-quarter output but expects deliveries to rise to 41,000–43,000 units in the fourth quarter.
  • Trucks, Parts and other gross margin was 14.5%. PACCAR expects a fourth-quarter margin of 14%–15%, with production inefficiencies partly offsetting favorable truck pricing.
  • PACCAR Parts generated record quarterly revenue of $1.78 billion. PACCAR Financial Services pretax income rose 9.4% to $138 million.
  • Management expects the U.S. and Canadian Class 8 market to expand from 240,000–260,000 trucks in 2026 to 240,000–280,000 in 2027.
  • Uncertainty over 2027 nonconformance penalty, or NCP, levels is affecting customer order timing. Management said customers currently prefer proven 200-milligram engines while evaluating lower-NOx technology.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Revenue$7.94 billionUp 19% year over year
Net income$847.5 millionUp 44% year over year
Truck deliveries40,100Constrained by parts availability
Trucks, Parts and other gross margin14.5%Management described pricing as favorable
PACCAR Parts revenue$1.78 billionRecord quarterly revenue
PACCAR Financial Services pretax income$138 millionUp 9.4% year over year
Operating cash flow, first nine months$2.5 billionGreater than net income for the period

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
14 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
Cramer Says Anthropic's IPO Makes This Wall Street Bank a BuyCNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
CNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
goTop
quote