Repligen (RGEN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue and Raised Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Repligen reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $209 million, up 11% year over year on a reported basis and 12.5% organically.
  • Adjusted operating income increased 24% to $33 million, while adjusted operating margin expanded 170 basis points to 15.9%.
  • Consumables revenue grew 20%, and services grew more than 20%. Capital equipment orders increased in the mid-teens and reached their highest quarterly level in five years, although equipment revenue declined as deliveries shifted into 2027.
  • Chromatography revenue grew more than 50%, proteins exceeded 40% growth, and analytics rose 20%. Filtration declined 11%, reflecting ATF-related headwinds, the Polymem divestiture, foreign exchange and equipment timing.
  • Repligen raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $844 million-$852 million, including approximately $24 million from BioLife following the October 6 acquisition close.
  • Management said Repligen is positioned to grow reported revenue by at least 25% in 2027 and exceed $1 billion, assuming high-single-digit market growth and no material foreign-exchange change. This is a planning framework, not formal 2027 guidance.

Core Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026Change / context
Revenue$209 millionRecord quarter; up 11% reported and 12.5% organically
Adjusted gross profit$111 million—
Adjusted gross margin53.0%Down 30 basis points year over year
Adjusted operating income$33 millionUp 24% year over year
Adjusted operating margin15.9%Up 170 basis points
Adjusted EBITDA$44 million20.9% margin
Adjusted net income$30 millionUp 16% year over year
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.53Up 15% from $0.46
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$863 millionUp $53 million sequentially
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rises on Anthropic IPO, Gold Tops $4,000Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
Author  Mitrade Team
13 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 0.82% as Anthropic files for IPO, gold reclaims $4,000 and oil falls. Explore Australia's market outlook ahead of the Fed decision.
placeholder
Cramer Says Anthropic's IPO Makes This Wall Street Bank a BuyCNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
CNBC host Jim Cramer says he would buy Goldman Sachs shares after Anthropic filed its initial public offering (IPO) prospectus on Monday, a deal that earns the bank fees as a lead underwriter.Goldman’
placeholder
3 Altcoins to Watch This Week as Bitcoin Struggles Near $80,000Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
Bitcoin is fighting to hold $80,000 after three consecutive weeks of losses. The broader crypto market remains under pressure as weak investor confidence and volatility in global stocks weigh on price
placeholder
Gold Price Crashed 25%, But Investors are Still BuyingGold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
Gold has lost nearly a quarter of its value since the US-Iran war began. On Friday, it briefly fell to $3,975 an ounce before recovering to around $4,020 on Monday.Yet investors have been pouring bill
placeholder
KOSPI Jumps 4.5% as Seoul Halts Program Buying Before SK Hynix EarningsSouth Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
South Korea’s KOSPI rose 4.53% from Monday’s close to 5,717.30 on Tuesday morning. The jump made the Korea Exchange pause program buying for five minutes, its second brake in six days.The first brake,
goTop
quote