MakeMyTrip (MMYT) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Non-Air Growth Offsets Aviation Pressure

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • MakeMyTrip reported fiscal Q2 2027 gross bookings of $2.7 billion, up 20.9% year over year in constant currency, despite weaker air travel demand.
  • Adjusted operating profit rose 13.8% in constant currency to $46.2 million. Adjusted operating margin was 1.7% of gross bookings, versus 1.8% a year earlier.
  • Growth was led by hotels, buses and ancillary services. Non-air businesses represented 63.2% of the mix, up from 61.5% in the prior-year quarter.
  • Hotels and Packages adjusted margin increased 20.2% in constant currency to $116.8 million, while Bus Ticketing adjusted margin rose 29.0% to $45.1 million.
  • Myra handled more than 90,000 daily conversations and assisted over 3,000 bookings per day. Customers using Myra converted at approximately 1.7 times the rate of other customers.
  • Management maintained its long-term view on India’s travel market but highlighted geopolitical uncertainty, elevated aviation turbine fuel prices, rupee depreciation and constrained airline capacity as near-term risks.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027 resultYear-over-year change / context
Gross bookings$2.7 billion+20.9% in constant currency
Adjusted operating profit$46.2 million+13.8% in constant currency
Adjusted operating margin1.7% of gross bookings1.8% a year earlier
Adjusted net profit before tax$46.2 million+27%
Air Ticketing adjusted margin$108.6 million+14.3% in constant currency
Hotels and Packages adjusted margin$116.8 million+20.2% in constant currency
Bus Ticketing adjusted margin$45.1 million+29.0% in constant currency
Other segment adjusted margin$24.4 million+29.8% in constant currency
Marketing and sales promotion5.4% of gross bookings5.2% a year earlier
Cash and cash equivalents$815 millionQuarter-end balance
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
11 hours ago
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Fed Week Puts Stocks, Bitcoin, and DXY on Collision Course Before $11 Billion ExpiryOne week could decide what your stocks, your Bitcoin (BTC), and your dollars are worth by Christmas. From Wednesday to Friday, the Federal Reserve meets, inflation data lands, and $11 billion in Bitco
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
One week could decide what your stocks, your Bitcoin (BTC), and your dollars are worth by Christmas. From Wednesday to Friday, the Federal Reserve meets, inflation data lands, and $11 billion in Bitco
placeholder
Bitcoin and Gold Hit a Historic First in 2026. The Two “Safe Havens” Are Now the Worst AssetsBitcoin (BTC) and gold are the two worst-performing major assets of 2026, down 7.3% and 7.5%, according to Creative Planning strategist Charlie Bilello. He says no calendar year in his records has put
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
Bitcoin (BTC) and gold are the two worst-performing major assets of 2026, down 7.3% and 7.5%, according to Creative Planning strategist Charlie Bilello. He says no calendar year in his records has put
placeholder
Trump Calls Off Iran Strike But Will Oil Hold Above $100?West Texas Intermediate (WTI) fell as low as $101.69 on Sunday night after President Donald Trump ruled out an immediate Iran strike. The dip leaves US oil above $100 and about 53% higher than before
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) fell as low as $101.69 on Sunday night after President Donald Trump ruled out an immediate Iran strike. The dip leaves US oil above $100 and about 53% higher than before
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
goTop
quote