South Plains Financial (SPFI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: EPS Reaches $1.06, NIM Holds at 4.00%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • South Plains Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $20.8 million, up from $19.0 million in Q2, while diluted EPS increased to $1.06 from $0.96.
  • Loans held for investment rose approximately $60 million to $3.83 billion, representing 6.3% annualized organic growth despite two large payoffs. Management remains confident in full-year mid-single-digit loan growth.
  • Tax-equivalent net interest margin held at 4.00%. Deposit costs declined 1 basis point to 2.07%, while the loan yield fell to 6.75% from 6.81%.
  • Non-interest expense decreased $1.8 million to $38.1 million, helping the efficiency ratio improve to 58.1% from 61.6%. Q3 expenses included approximately $875,000 related to CEO Curtis Griffith’s retirement.
  • Non-performing loans increased to 0.40% of total loans, mainly due to acquired Bank of Houston credits. Management said the largest affected credit returned to performing status after quarter-end.
  • Griffith will retire as CEO at year-end but remain Chairman of South Plains Financial and City Bank. President Corey Newsom is set to assume the CEO role.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026 / ChangeCommentary
Net income$20.8 million$19.0 millionHigher linked-quarter earnings
Diluted EPS$1.06$0.96Near-record EPS, according to management
Return on average assets1.53%—Improved during the quarter
Net interest income$51.5 millionUp $1.1 millionSupported by a $53 million increase in average interest-earning assets
Tax-equivalent NIM4.00%StableManagement aims to maintain the current range
Loans held for investment$3.83 billionUp approximately $60 million6.3% annualized organic growth
Loan yield6.75%6.81%New originations were generally priced in the upper-6% range
Total deposits$4.66 billionUp $20 millionCore deposit growth offset reductions in higher-cost, non-core funding
Non-interest-bearing deposits$1.18 billion25.3% of deposits vs. 24.8%Deposit mix improved
Cost of deposits2.07%Down 1 basis pointContinued funding optimization
Non-interest income$13.8 million$14.1 millionLower card and interchange revenue
Non-interest expense$38.1 millionDown $1.8 millionLower personnel, mortgage commission and acquisition-related costs
Efficiency ratio58.1%61.6%Improved operating efficiency
Allowance for credit losses / loans1.38%1.41%Q3 loan-loss provision was $1.0 million
Non-performing loans / loans0.40%IncreasedPrimarily Bank of Houston acquired loans
Tangible common equity / tangible assets10.32%—Management described capital as strong
Common equity Tier 1 ratio14.2%—Supports organic growth and potential acquisitions
Tangible book value per share$29.23$29.60Affected by a $25.5 million decline in accumulated other comprehensive income

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
What History Says Happens After Chip Stocks Have a Week This BadBTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
BTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 44
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 48
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 12
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote