WesBanco (WSBC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Loan Growth and 3.60% NIM

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • WesBanco reported Q3 2026 GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $85 million, or $0.88 per share. Excluding merger and restructuring costs, net income was $86 million, or $0.89 per share.
  • Total portfolio loans reached $19.9 billion, rising 5.1% year over year and 8.7% on a sequential annualized basis. C&I loans increased 11% year over year and 16% sequentially annualized.
  • Net interest income increased 4.7% year over year to $227 million, while net interest margin was 3.60%, up 7 basis points year over year.
  • Credit metrics improved as criticized and classified loans declined $93 million, or 55 basis points, from Q2 to 3.19% of total loans. The allowance for credit losses declined to 1.08%, or $215 million.
  • Management maintained its outlook for mid-single-digit loan growth in 2026, supported by a $1.8 billion commercial pipeline, despite elevated commercial real estate payoffs.
  • For Q4 2026, management expects net interest margin to be 1–2 basis points below 3.60%, fee income growth of 3%–5% year over year, and adjusted operating expenses of approximately $153 million.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
GAAP net income available to common shareholders$85 million$0.88 per share
Adjusted net income$86 million$0.89 per share
Year-to-date adjusted EPS$2.72Up nearly 7% year over year
Return on average assets1.3%Improved year over year
Return on average tangible common equityNearly 17%Year-to-date level
Efficiency ratio52%Remained in the low-50% range
Total assets$28.5 billionRecord level
Total portfolio loans$19.9 billionUp 5.1% year over year
Total deposits$21.6 billionUp 1.5% year over year; roughly flat sequentially
Net interest income$227 millionUp $10.2 million, or 4.7%, year over year
Net interest margin3.60%Up 7 basis points year over year
Noninterest income$46 millionUp 2.2% year over year
Adjusted noninterest expense$150 millionUp 3.7% year over year and 1.4% sequentially
CET1 ratio10.6%Within management’s 10.5%–11% target range
Average loan-to-deposit ratio91%Management views approximately 95% as an upper comfort level

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
20 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Elon Musk’s Starlink Is Winning on Wall Street as Stocks RallyWould you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Would you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
placeholder
Netflix Stock Hits 26-Month Low, But Revenue Tells a Different StoryNetflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Netflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
goTop
quote