Kinder Morgan (KMI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Backlog Reaches $14.4 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Kinder Morgan reported Q3 2026 net income attributable to KMI of $764 million, up 22% year over year, while adjusted EBITDA increased 9% to $2.18 billion.
  • Adjusted EPS rose 21% to $0.35. Management said Q3 EPS and adjusted EBITDA were 15% and 6% above the company’s internal budget, respectively.
  • The project backlog reached $14.4 billion after KMI added $5.4 billion of projects and placed $700 million into service. The backlog carries an estimated 5.7x investment multiple.
  • Southeast Connector and Permian Link accounted for approximately $4.7 billion of KMI’s share of new projects. Both are backed by take-or-pay contracts of at least 20 years with creditworthy shippers.
  • Management expects full-year adjusted EBITDA to finish more than 6% above budget and adjusted EPS more than 13% above budget. Year-end leverage is projected at 3.6x, versus the budgeted 3.8x.
  • KMI declared a quarterly dividend of $0.2975 per share, equivalent to $1.19 annualized and 2% above 2025.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / context
Net income attributable to KMI$764 millionUp 22% year over year
EPS$0.34Up 21% year over year; 15% above internal budget
Adjusted EPS$0.35Up 21% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$2.18 billionUp 9% year over year; 6% above internal budget
Year-to-date adjusted EPS—Up 32% year over year
Year-to-date adjusted EBITDA—Up 13% year over year
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA3.5xDown from 3.8x at the start of 2026
Operating cash flow, year to date$5.04 billionThrough Q3 2026
Capital spending, year to date$3.07 billionIncludes growth, sustaining capital and JV contributions
Project backlog$14.4 billion$5.4 billion added; $700 million placed in service
Backlog investment multiple5.7xManagement estimates about $2.5 billion of incremental EBITDA after completion
Quarterly dividend$0.2975 per share$1.19 annualized; up 2% from 2025

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
What History Says Happens After Chip Stocks Have a Week This BadBTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
BTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 44
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 48
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 12
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote