Kinder Morgan (KMI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Backlog Reaches $14.4 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Kinder Morgan reported Q3 2026 net income attributable to KMI of $764 million, up 22% year over year, while adjusted EBITDA increased 9% to $2.18 billion.
  • Adjusted EPS rose 21% to $0.35. Management said Q3 EPS and adjusted EBITDA were 15% and 6% above the company’s internal budget, respectively.
  • The project backlog reached $14.4 billion after KMI added $5.4 billion of projects and placed $700 million into service. The backlog carries an estimated 5.7x investment multiple.
  • Southeast Connector and Permian Link accounted for approximately $4.7 billion of KMI’s share of new projects. Both are backed by take-or-pay contracts of at least 20 years with creditworthy shippers.
  • Management expects full-year adjusted EBITDA to finish more than 6% above budget and adjusted EPS more than 13% above budget. Year-end leverage is projected at 3.6x, versus the budgeted 3.8x.
  • KMI declared a quarterly dividend of $0.2975 per share, equivalent to $1.19 annualized and 2% above 2025.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / context
Net income attributable to KMI$764 millionUp 22% year over year
EPS$0.34Up 21% year over year; 15% above internal budget
Adjusted EPS$0.35Up 21% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$2.18 billionUp 9% year over year; 6% above internal budget
Year-to-date adjusted EPS—Up 32% year over year
Year-to-date adjusted EBITDA—Up 13% year over year
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA3.5xDown from 3.8x at the start of 2026
Operating cash flow, year to date$5.04 billionThrough Q3 2026
Capital spending, year to date$3.07 billionIncludes growth, sustaining capital and JV contributions
Project backlog$14.4 billion$5.4 billion added; $700 million placed in service
Backlog investment multiple5.7xManagement estimates about $2.5 billion of incremental EBITDA after completion
Quarterly dividend$0.2975 per share$1.19 annualized; up 2% from 2025

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
Nasdaq Stocks Could Crash 30% If This Happens, Experts WarnWisdomTree’s Jeremy Siegel warns the Nasdaq Composite could fall as much as 30%. The risk grows if AI spending fails to deliver expected returns.The warning arrives on the 39th anniversary of Black Mo
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
WisdomTree’s Jeremy Siegel warns the Nasdaq Composite could fall as much as 30%. The risk grows if AI spending fails to deliver expected returns.The warning arrives on the 39th anniversary of Black Mo
placeholder
What History Says Happens After Chip Stocks Have a Week This BadBTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
BTIG has told investors to use any rebound in semiconductor stocks to cut their exposure. The firm expects a drawn-out decline in the sector that could stretch into 2027.The warning followed an 11.4%
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
23 hours ago
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
22 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote