Schwab (SCHW) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Reaches $7.2 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Schwab reported record Q3 2026 net revenue of $7.2 billion, up 17% year over year, while adjusted EPS increased 29% to a record $1.69.
  • Core net new assets reached $190 billion, up 38% year over year and equivalent to an annualized organic growth rate of nearly 6%. Clients opened 1.2 million brokerage accounts during the quarter.
  • Adjusted expenses increased 9% to approximately $3.2 billion, below revenue growth. The adjusted pretax profit margin expanded about 350 basis points to 54.8%.
  • Secured lending remained a major growth driver. Margin balances ended the quarter at $187.9 billion, while bank loans rose 35% year over year to $72.3 billion, primarily due to pledged asset line demand.
  • Management expects full-year revenue growth and net interest margin expansion toward the lower end of its previously provided ranges. Expenses are also expected at the low end of the prior range, supporting approximately 800 basis points of positive operating leverage in 2026.
  • Schwab said AI is supporting engagement, wealth conversations and efficiency. Developer productivity improved by about 25%, while client trading through LLMs and APIs doubled over the past six months.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026ChangeKey driver or context
Total net revenue$7.2 billion+17% YoYGrowth across net interest, asset management and trading revenue
Net interest revenueNearly $3.5 billion+14% YoYSecured lending growth, including margin loans and pledged asset lines
Asset management and administration fees$1.9 billion+14% YoYEquity market appreciation, organic growth and wealth solution adoption
Trading revenue$1.2 billion+16% YoYRobust client activity and 10.7 million daily average trades
Bank deposit account fees—+40% YoYImproved net yield
Adjusted expensesApproximately $3.2 billion+9% YoYHigher activity-related costs, partly offset by efficiency gains
Adjusted pretax profit margin54.8%+350 bps YoYRevenue growth outpaced expense growth
Adjusted EPS$1.69+29% YoYRecord quarterly result
Core net new assets$190 billion+38% YoYNearly 6% annualized organic growth rate
Managed investing net flows$24 billion+22% YoYRecord quarterly flows; Schwab Wealth Advisory flows rose 55%
Margin balances$187.9 billion—Included continued growth in long/short activity
Bank loan balances$72.3 billion+35% YoYPrimarily driven by pledged asset line demand
Transactional sweep cash$492.8 billion+$7.1 billion QoQOrganic growth and long/short activity, partly offset by market reinvestment

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bank of America Sets a New Target For Gold Price By the End of 2026Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
Author  FXStreet
Oct 15, Thu
Bank of America (BofA) expects gold below $4,000 over the next three months. The bank forecasts an average of $4,000 per ounce in the fourth quarter.Gold traded around $4,100 on Wednesday after hotter
placeholder
The One Stock Jim Cramer Calls His Only Trust Crashes 15%CoreWeave stock fell nearly 15% on Wednesday, less than a day after Jim Cramer told CNBC viewers it was the only company of its kind he trusts. The slide followed a sell-off in CoreWeave’s bonds that
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 15, Thu
CoreWeave stock fell nearly 15% on Wednesday, less than a day after Jim Cramer told CNBC viewers it was the only company of its kind he trusts. The slide followed a sell-off in CoreWeave’s bonds that
placeholder
Solana's Alpenglow Goes Live Next Week: How Will SOL Price React?Solana is preparing for one of its most significant architectural overhauls since its 2020 launch. The Alpenglow consensus upgrade will activate on mainnet on October 21, 2026.Here is what the upgrade
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 15, Thu
Solana is preparing for one of its most significant architectural overhauls since its 2020 launch. The Alpenglow consensus upgrade will activate on mainnet on October 21, 2026.Here is what the upgrade
placeholder
Silver Price Trades Near Its 2026 Low: Bargain or Value Trap?The silver price fell 6.29% on Wednesday, October 14, to $55.74, its lowest daily close of 2026. Hot US inflation data revived Federal Reserve (Fed) rate-hike bets, and silver fell nearly six times ha
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 56
The silver price fell 6.29% on Wednesday, October 14, to $55.74, its lowest daily close of 2026. Hot US inflation data revived Federal Reserve (Fed) rate-hike bets, and silver fell nearly six times ha
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Gold Rallies, Oil Climbs as US Inflation SurgesGold rebounds, WTI oil extends gains and US PPI hits 6.3%. Explore today's Australian market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and Nasdaq.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 55
Gold rebounds, WTI oil extends gains and US PPI hits 6.3%. Explore today's Australian market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and Nasdaq.
goTop
quote