MIAX Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 20%, EBITDA Margin Reaches 54%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 net revenue rose 20% year over year to $131 million, supported by higher options volume, increased market share and growth in non-transaction revenue.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased to $71 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 54% from 44% a year earlier as revenue grew against a largely fixed cost base.
  • Options net revenue rose 19% to $113 million. Average daily volume increased 15% to 11.1 million contracts, and market share reached 17.4%.
  • Adjusted earnings increased 25% year over year to $50 million, with adjusted diluted EPS of $0.45.
  • MIAX lowered its full-year 2026 adjusted operating expense guidance to $254 million-$257 million from $260 million-$270 million, reflecting continued expense discipline.
  • Bloomberg Financial Futures remained an early-stage investment. NinjaTrader became the first retail broker to distribute the products, and management expects additional brokerage platforms to come online.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Commentary
Net revenue$131 millionUp 20% year over year
Adjusted operating expenses$60 millionDown from $62 million a year earlier
Adjusted EBITDA$71 millionMargin reached 54%
Adjusted EBITDA margin54%Up from 44% in Q3 2025
Adjusted earnings$50 millionUp 25% year over year
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.45—
Options net revenue$113 millionUp 19% year over year
Equity net revenue$7 millionUp from $4 million
Futures net revenue$5 millionBloomberg products did not contribute materially
International net revenue$6 millionUp 11% year over year
Cash and cash equivalents$699 millionAt quarter-end
Outstanding debtLess than $2 millionMatures in December 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 28, Wed
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 06
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
The Fed held at 3.75%–4.00% — and two officials voted to hike. December is now 85% pricedThe FOMC held by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Cook and Cleveland Fed President Hammack dissenting for a 25bp hike. Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance and no dot plot, the 2-year yield fell 8bp to 4.70%, and the dollar slipped to 101.84 even as markets moved December hike odds to 85%–87%. Tonight's Q3 GDP and September core PCE are the next referee.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 02: 55
The FOMC held by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Cook and Cleveland Fed President Hammack dissenting for a 25bp hike. Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance and no dot plot, the 2-year yield fell 8bp to 4.70%, and the dollar slipped to 101.84 even as markets moved December hike odds to 85%–87%. Tonight's Q3 GDP and September core PCE are the next referee.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
4 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote