Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 24%, Expenses Decline

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 24% year over year and 38% sequentially to $69.8 million, driven by Fanapt growth and higher HETLIOZ revenue associated with shipment and customer purchasing timing.
  • Fanapt sales increased 24% year over year to $38.8 million. Total prescriptions rose 25%, while new-to-brand prescriptions increased 18%.
  • Operating expenses declined 18% sequentially to $93.3 million as several Phase III, manufacturing and launch-preparation activities began to conclude.
  • Vanda Pharmaceuticals narrowed its quarterly net loss to $22.6 million from $62.5 million in Q2 2026, reflecting both higher revenue and a $21 million sequential reduction in operating expenses.
  • Management updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance to more than $240 million. NEREUS revenue is expected to remain below $10 million for the year due to the early-stage launch trajectory.
  • Near-term milestones include the Q4 2026 launch of BYSANTI and the December 12, 2026 PDUFA target date for Quimilza. If approved, management aims to launch Quimilza in the first half of 2027.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026ChangeCommentary
Total revenue$69.8 million+24% YoY; +38% QoQGrowth in Fanapt and timing-related strength in HETLIOZ
Fanapt sales$38.8 million+24% YoY; +8% QoQHigher prescription volume
HETLIOZ sales$21.7 million+21% YoY; +289% QoQIncluded about $7 million of orders shipped June 29 and delivered July 1
PONVORY sales$7.7 million+10% YoY; -2% QoQInventory remained within normal ranges
NEREUS sales$1.6 million+60% QoQSales-force promotion began during Q3
Net loss$22.6 millionFlat YoY; improved from $62.5 million in Q2Revenue increased by $19.3 million sequentially while expenses fell by $21 million
Operating expenses$93.3 million+$5.8 million YoY; -$21 million QoQLower R&D, commercial and legal spending versus Q2
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$140.5 millionDown $29.5 million QoQAlso down $123.4 million from December 31, 2025
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Oct 27, Tue
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 21
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
7 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote