Teladoc Health (TDOC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: BetterHelp Insurance Growth, EBITDA Up 13.5%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Teladoc Health reported Q3 2026 revenue of $605 million, down 3.4% year over year, while adjusted EBITDA increased 13.5% to $79 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded about 200 basis points to 13.1%.
  • Integrated Care revenue rose 2.3% to $398 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 13.3% to $75 million, with margin expanding about 180 basis points to 18.8%.
  • BetterHelp revenue declined 12.8% to $207 million as cash-pay weakness offset insurance growth. Insurance revenue reached $32 million, up $10 million sequentially.
  • BetterHelp recently reached 27,000 insurance-covered sessions per week, equivalent to an annualized insurance revenue run rate above $140 million. Management targets an exit run rate of at least $200 million by the end of 2027.
  • Teladoc raised the midpoint of its 2026 revenue outlook by $13 million and now expects $2.39 billion to $2.44 billion. The adjusted EBITDA outlook increased by $3 million at the midpoint to $277 million to $303 million.
  • Q3 free cash flow was $76 million. Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $850 million, while net debt to trailing adjusted EBITDA improved to 0.5x from 1.0x a year earlier.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Commentary
Consolidated revenue$605 millionDown 3.4% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$79 millionUp 13.5% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA margin13.1%Up approximately 200 basis points
Net loss per share$0.15Improved from a $0.28 loss
Free cash flow$76 millionYear-to-date free cash flow of $85 million
Cash and cash equivalents$850 millionUp $76 million sequentially
Net debt / trailing adjusted EBITDA0.5xImproved from 1.0x a year earlier
Integrated Care revenue$398 millionUp 2.3% year over year
Integrated Care adjusted EBITDA$75 millionUp 13.3% year over year
Integrated Care adjusted EBITDA margin18.8%Up approximately 180 basis points
BetterHelp revenue$207 millionDown 12.8% year over year
BetterHelp insurance revenue$32 millionUp $10 million sequentially
BetterHelp adjusted EBITDA$4 millionMargin of 2.2%

Business and Operating Performance

Integrated Care

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Oct 27, Tue
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 21
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
7 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote